Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] View the latest legislative information at the LPITS web site
VERSIONS OF THIS BILL
TO AMEND SECTION 7-13-1680 OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING TO THE NUMBER OF VOTING MACHINES THAT MUST BE AT A POLLING PLACE, TO PROVIDE THAT THE HISTORIC AVERAGE VOTER TURNOUT MUST BE USED TO DETERMINE THE CORRECT NUMBER OF MACHINES, AND TO PROVIDE HOW TO CALCULATE THE HISTORIC AVERAGE VOTER TURNOUT.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 7-13-1680 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 7-13-1680. (A) The governing body of any county or municipality providing voting machines at polling places for use at elections shall provide for each polling place at least one voting machine for each two hundred fifty registered voters or portion thereof or as near thereto as may be practicable a sufficient number of voting machines at each polling place.
(1) To determine the number of polling machines that must be present at each polling place, the governing body must calculate the historic average voter turnout at the polling place for the type of election to be held. In calculating the historic average voter turnout, the governing body must take into account at least the previous five elections of that type.
(2) At least one voting machine for each two hundred fifty voters who, on average, voted in an election of that type shall be sufficient for the purposes of this subsection.
(B) The machines shall be of the type approved as provided for in this title and shall be kept in complete and accurate working order and in proper repair.
(C) The machines may be used in such election districts or precincts in the county or municipality as the officials holding the election or conducting the primary may determine.
(D) The governing body of the county or municipality owning the machines shall have custody of such machines and other furniture or equipment of the polling places when not in use at an election."
SECTION 2. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.
This web page was last updated on February 7, 2014 at 8:53 AM