South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

PART I

LOBBYISTS AND LOBBYIST PRINCIPALS

SECTION    1.    Section 2-17-20(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(A)    Any A person who acts as a lobbyist must, within fifteen days of being employed, appointed, or retained as a lobbyist, shall register with the State Ethics Commission as provided in this section. Each person registering must shall pay a fee of one two hundred dollars and present to the State Ethics Commission a communication reflecting the authority of the registrant to represent the person by whom he is employed, appointed, or retained. If a partnership, committee, association, corporation, labor organization, or any other organization or group of persons registers as a lobbyist, it must shall identify each person who will act as a lobbyist on its behalf during the covered period. There is no registration fee for a lobbyist who is a full-time employee of a state agency and limits his lobbying to efforts on behalf of that particular state agency."

SECTION    2.    Section 2-17-25(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(A)    Any A lobbyist's principal must, within fifteen days of employing, appointing, or retaining a lobbyist, shall register with the State Ethics Commission as provided in this section.