South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION    19.    Section 8-13-750(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(A)    No public official, public member, or public employee may cause the employment, appointment, promotion, transfer, or advancement of a family member to a state or local office or position in which the public official, public member, or public employee supervises or manages within the public official's, public member's, or public employee's official responsibility."

SECTION    20.    Section 8-13-760 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 8-13-760.    Except as is permitted by regulations of the State Ethics Commission, it is a breach of ethical standards for a public official, public member, or public employee who is participating directly in procurement, as defined in Section 11-35-310(22)(24), to resign and accept employment with a person contracting with the governmental body if the contract falls or would fall under the public official's, public member's, or public employee's official responsibilities awarded the contract, for the duration of the contract and any extensions to the contract."

SECTION 21.    Section 8-13-775 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: