South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (B)    A person may not contribute to a committee and a committee may not accept from a person a cash contribution unless the cash contribution does not exceed twenty-five dollars for each election and is accompanied by a record of the amount of the contribution and the name and address of the contributor.

(C)    The provisions of this section do not apply to independent expenditure-only committees registered with the State Ethics Commission."

SECTION    51.    Section 8-13-1328 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 8-13-1328.    (A) A candidate for statewide office or the candidate's family member must not be repaid, for a loan made to the candidate, more than twenty-five thousand dollars in the aggregate after the election.

(B)    A candidate for an elective office other than those specified in subsection (A) or a family member of a candidate for an elective office other than those specified in subsection (A) must not be repaid, for a loan made to the candidate, more than ten thousand dollars in the aggregate after the election."

SECTION    52.    Chapter 13, Title 8 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"Section 8-13-1337.     (A) An elective official or the elective official's agent may not knowingly solicit a contribution from an employee in the elective official's area of official responsibility.