South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The suspended public official may not participate in the business of his public office."

PART V

RULES OF CONDUCT

SECTION    18.    Section 8-13-710(B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(B)    A public official, public member, or public employee required to file a statement of economic interests under Section 8-13-1110 who receives, accepts, or takes, directly or indirectly, from a person, anything of value worth twenty-five dollars or more in a day and anything of value worth or if the value totals, in the aggregate, two hundred dollars or more in the aggregate in a calendar year must report on his statement of economic interests pursuant to Section 8-13-1120 the thing of value from:

(1)    a person, if there is reason to believe the donor would not give the thing of value but for the public official's public member's, or public employee's office or position;

(2)    a person, or from an officer or director of a person, if the public official, public member, or public employee has reason to believe the person:

(a)    has or is seeking to obtain contractual or other business or financial relationships with the public official's, public member's, or public employee's governmental entity;

(b)    conducts operations or activities which are regulated by the public official's, public member's, or public employee's governmental entity."

SECTION    19.    Section 8-13-750(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: