South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION    6.    Section 8-13-100 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding an appropriately numbered item to read:

"()    'Elected official' means an elected official of the state, a county, a municipality, or a political subdivision thereof, including candidates for the office. Elected official does not mean a member of the judiciary except that for the purposes of campaign practices, campaign disclosure, and disclosure of economic interests, a probate judge is considered a public official and meets the requirements of this chapter."

SECTION    7.    Section 8-13-130 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 8-13-130.    The State Ethics Commission, Senate Ethics Committee, and House of Representatives Ethics Committee may levy an enforcement or administrative fee on a person who is found in violation, or who admits to a violation, of the "Ethics, Government Accountability and Campaign Reform Act of 1991" pursuant to Title 2 or Title 8, 1976 South Carolina Code of Laws.