South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The information contained in the reports and disclosure forms, with the exception of social security numbers, campaign bank account numbers, and tax ID numbers, must be publicly accessible, searchable, and transferable.

(B)    The Ethics Commission must submit to the General Assembly a report no later than one year after implementation of subsection (A), concerning the effectiveness of mandatory electronic filing, and must make recommendations as to the implementation of mandatory filing for all other candidates and entities."

PART IV

ETHICS COMMITTEES

SECTION    11.    Section 8-13-510 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 8-13-510    (A)    There is created a House of Representatives Legislative Ethics Committee and a Senate Legislative Ethics Committee.

Each ethics committee is composed of six members. Terms are coterminous with the term for which members are elected to the House or Senate. Vacancies must be filled for the unexpired term in the manner of the original selection. The members of each ethics committee must be elected by the House or the Senate, as appropriate. One member of each ethics committee must be elected as chairman by a majority of the members of the ethics committee. will be governed according to its rules and applicable statutes that are not inconsistent with the rules.