South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (F) No committee operating under the provisions of Section 8-13-1340(E) may:

(1) solicit or accept a contribution from a registered lobbyist if that lobbyist engages in lobbying the public office or public body for which the candidate is seeking election; or

(2) transfer anything of value to any other committee except as a contribution under the limitations of Section 8-13-1314(A) or the dissolution provisions of Section 8-13-1370."

SECTION    55.    Section 8-13-1344(B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(B)(1)    A person may not solicit from a candidate, committee, political party, or other person, money or other property as a condition or consideration for an endorsement, article, or other communication in the news media promoting or opposing a candidate, committee, or political party.

(2)    A candidate, committee or political party may not offer money or other property in consideration of an endorsement for the candidate, article, or other communication in the news media promoting or opposing a candidate, committee, or political party."

SECTION    56.    Section 8-13-1352 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: