South Carolina General Assembly
[…] March 6, 2013

H. 3398

Introduced by Rep. Bales

S. Printed 3/6/13--H.

Read the first time January 23, 2013.

            

THE COMMITTEE ON JUDICIARY

To whom was referred a Bill (H. 3398) to amend Section 33-56-30, as amended, Code of Laws of South Carolina, 1976, relating to the solicitation of charitable funds and the requirement that charitable, etc., respectfully

REPORT:

That they have duly and carefully considered the same and recommend that the same do pass with amendment:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking SECTION 1 in its entirety and inserting:

/ SECTION    1.    Section 33-56-50 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 69 of 2007, is further amended to read:

"Section 33-56-50.    (A)    The following are not required to file registration statements with the Secretary of State if their fundraising activities are not conducted by professional solicitors, professional fundraising counsel, or commercial co-venturers:

(1)    an educational institution which solicits contributions from only its students and their families, alumni, faculty, friends, and other constituencies, trustees, corporations, foundations, and individuals who are interested in and supportive of the programs of the institution;

(2)    a person requesting contributions for the relief of an individual specified by name at the time of the solicitation when all of the contributions collected, without deductions of any kind, are turned over to the named beneficiary for his use, as long as the person soliciting the contributions is not a named beneficiary;

(3)    a charitable organization which (a) does not intend to solicit or receive contributions from the public in excess of twenty thousand dollars in a calendar year and (b) has received a letter of tax exemption from the Internal Revenue Service, if all functions, including fundraising activities, of the organization exempted pursuant to this item are conducted by persons who are compensated no more than five hundred dollars in a year for their services and no part of their assets or income inures to the benefit of or is paid to an officer or a member. If the contributions raised from the public, whether or not the contributions are actually received by a charitable organization during any calendar year, are in excess of these amounts, within thirty days after the date the contributions exceed these amounts, the organization must register with and report to the Secretary of State as required by this chapter;

(4)    an organization which solicits exclusively from its membership, including a utility cooperative;

(5)    a veterans' organization which has a congressional charter; and