South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (K)(N)    The fee required in subsection (E)(G)(1) must be reviewed by the General Assembly during the 2013 legislative session, and every two years thereafter. The department must provide a detailed, comprehensive justification to increase the fee. Any fee increase must be introduced in a separate bill separate and apart from any other matter."

SECTION    4.    Section 56-3-8100 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 272 of 2012, is further amended to read:

"Section 56-3-8100.    (A)    Before the Department of Motor Vehicles produces and distributes a special license plate created by the General Assembly after January 1, 2006, it must receive:

(1)    six thousand eight hundred dollars from the individual or organization seeking issuance of the license plate; and

(2)    a plan to market the sale of the special license plate which must be approved by the department; and

(3) the emblem, a seal, or other symbol to be used for the plate and, if necessary, written authorization for the department to use a logo, trademark, or design that is copyrighted or registered. If the individual or organization seeking issuance of the plate submits six thousand eight hundred dollars, the Comptroller General shall place that money into a restricted account to be used by the department to defray the initial cost of producing the special license plate.

(B)    The Comptroller General shall place the six thousand eight hundred dollar application fee pursuant to subsection (A)(1) into a restricted account to be used by the department to defray the initial cost of producing the special license plate.

(C)    The department must develop a basic plate design that will be used for all special license plates authorized by the General Assembly. The license plate must be the same size and general design of regular motor vehicle license plates but may be imprinted on the license plate in an area specified by an emblem, seal, insignia, or other identifying symbol of the sponsoring organization that the department considers appropriate. No text or slogans may be added to the license plate design unless they are part of the approved emblem, seal, insignia, or other identifying symbol. The name of the organization may be imprinted across the top of the license plate. The standard license plate design must be issued for all organizational license plates newly requested after July 1, 2013. License plate designs in production as of that date must be changed when the license plate, or license plate class, is replaced.