South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (F)    Any person displaying a license plate in violation of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than one hundred dollars or be imprisoned for not more than thirty days for each violation."

SECTION    3.    Section 56-3-8000 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 272 of 2012, is further amended to read:

"Section 56-3-8000.    (A)    An organization which has obtained certification pursuant to either Section 501(C)(3), 501(C)(6), 501(C)(7), or 501(C)(8) of the federal Internal Revenue Code and maintained this certification for a period of five years may apply to the Department of Motor Vehicles for a special license plate. The Department of Motor Vehicles department may issue special motor vehicle license plates to owners of private passenger motor vehicles as defined in Section 56-3-630, and motorcycles as defined in Section 56-3-20, registered in their names which may have imprinted on the plate an emblem, a seal, or other symbol the department considers appropriate of an organization which has obtained certification pursuant to either Section 501(C)(3), 501(C)(6), 501(C)(7), or 501(C)(8) of the Federal Internal Revenue Code and maintained this certification for a period of five years.

(B)    The department must develop a basic license plate design that will be used for all special organizational license plates. The plate must be the same size and general design of regular motor vehicle license plates but may be imprinted on the plate in an area specified by the Department an emblem, seal, insignia, or other identifying symbol of the sponsoring organization that the department considers appropriate.