Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Section 43-35-290. The General Assembly shall provide the funds necessary for the Vulnerable Adult Guardian ad Litem Program to carry out the provisions of this article."
SECTION 2. Section 43-35-45(C) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 110 of 1993, is amended to read:
"(C) Within ten days following the filing of a petition pursuant to this section, the court must shall appoint a guardian ad litem and an attorney for the vulnerable adult; and an attorney for a lay guardian ad litem. A party may move to have the guardian ad litem relieved of his or her services if the party demonstrates that the vulnerable adult has the capacity to assist counsel in the protective services case. Within forty days of the filing of a petition being filed, the court shall hold a hearing on the merits."
SECTION 3. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.
This web page was last updated on January 15, 2014 at 5:13 PM