South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (d)    is not a court-ordered treatment plan pursuant to Section 63-7-1670;

(e)    may include an alternative caregiver arrangement provision by which the parent or guardian agrees to place the child with another person while working to complete the plan's requirements; and

(f)    is effective no longer than ninety days, unless otherwise ordered by the court."

SECTION    2.    Section 63-7-640 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 63-7-640.    (A)    The department shall conduct within twenty-four hours after the child is taken into emergency protective custody by law enforcement or pursuant to ex parte order a preliminary investigation to determine whether grounds for assuming legal custody of the child exist and whether reasonable means exist for avoiding removal of the child from the home of the parent or guardian or for placement of the child with a relative and means for minimizing the emotional impact on the child of separation from the child's home and family. The department is required to observe and, if the child is capable of being interviewed, interview the child to comply with the requirements of this section. Failure to do so is, at a minimum, gross negligence of the department. During this time the department, if possible, also shall convene and participate in, a meeting with the child's parent or guardian, extended family, and other relevant persons to discuss the family's problems that led to intervention and possible corrective actions, including placement of the child.