South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "Section 11-43-185.    When selecting qualified projects, the bank shall evenly disperse loans and other financial assistance on a per capita basis so that expenditures within the boundaries of each regional council of government (COG), as established pursuant to Section 6-7-110, are at least ninety percent of the per capital share for each COG over any ten-year period beginning July 1, 2014. The calculation of disbursements is retrospective from that date and the requirements of this section with respect to disbursements first apply on and after that date."

SECTION    2.    Section 11-43-130(6) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(6)    'Eligible project' means a highway, including bridges, or transit project which provides public benefits by either enhancing mobility and safety, promoting economic development, or increasing the quality of life and general welfare of the public. Eligible projects must be selected from the long-range Statewide Transportation Plan as defined in Section 57-1-370(A), and each project must be selected from a priority list of projects established by the Department of Transportation Commission pursuant to Section 57-1-370(B)(8). 'Eligible project' also includes mass transit including, but not limited to, monorail and monobeam mass transit systems."

SECTION    3.    Act 114 of 2007 is amended by deleting Section 6, which reads: