South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION    2.    Section 12-24-30(B) of the 1975 Code is amended to read:

"(B)    A deduction from value is allowed for the amount of any lien or encumbrance existing on the land, tenement, or realty before the transfer and remaining on the land, tenement, or realty after the transfer, including any lien or encumbrance on realty in possession of a forfeited land commission which subsequently may be waived or reduced after the transfer under a signed contract or agreement between the lien holder and the buyer existing before the transfer."

SECTION    3.    Section 12-45-220(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(A)    A county treasurer may invest or reinvest any sum of money not necessary for current expenses, including sums held by the treasurer on behalf of a forfeited land commission pursuant to Section 12-59-42 in:

(1)    obligations of the United States and its agencies;

(2)    general obligations of this State or any of its political subdivisions;

(3)    savings and loan associations if their deposits are insured by an agency of the federal government;

(4)    certificates of deposit where the certificates are collaterally secured by securities of type described in items (1) and (2) of this subsection held by the third party as escrow agent or custodian, of a market value not less than the amount of the certificates of deposit so secured, including interest, but the collateral is not required to the extent the certificates of deposit are insured by an agency of the federal government; or

(5)    no load open-end or closed-end management type investment companies or investment trusts registered under the Investment Company Act of 1940, as amended, where the investment is made by a bank or trust company or savings and loan association or other financial institution when acting as trustee or agent for a bond or other debt issue of that county treasurer, if the particular portfolio of the investment company or investment trust in which the investment is (i) limited to obligations described in items (1) and (2) of this subsection, and (ii) have among its objectives the attempt to maintain a constant net asset value of one dollar a share and to that end, value its assets by the amortized cost method. The portfolio may also consist of repurchase agreements when collateralized by obligations described in items (1) and (2) of this subsection."

SECTION    4.    Section 12-49-950 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: