Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (L) As a trust, the funds of the SCRHI Trust Fund are not assets of the State or the school districts or their respective agencies. The contributions to the SCRHI Trust Fund are irrevocable and may not revert to the employer except upon complete satisfaction of all liabilities and administrative expenses of the state health and dental plans of other post-employment benefits provided pursuant to the state health and dental plans."
SECTION 17. Section 1-11-707 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 195 of 2008, is amended to read:
"Section 1-11-707. (A) There is established in the State Treasury separate and distinct from the General Fund of the State and all other funds the South Carolina Long Term Disability Insurance Trust Fund (LTDI Trust Fund) to provide for the payment of benefits under the state's Basic Long Term Disability Income Benefit Plan. Earnings on the LTDI Trust Fund must be credited to it and unexpended funds carry forward in it to succeeding fiscal years.
(B) The board is the trustee of the LTDI Trust Fund and the State Treasurer is the custodian of the funds of the LTDI Trust Fund.
(C) The employee insurance program PEBA shall administer the LTDI Trust Fund.
(D) The employee insurance program PEBA shall engage actuarial and other services as required to transact the business of the LTDI Trust Fund. The actuary engaged by the employee insurance program PEBA shall provide technical advice to the board regarding operation of the LTDI Trust Fund.
(E) Upon recommendations of the actuary, the board shall adopt generally accepted and reasonable actuarial assumptions and methods for the operation and funding of the LTDI Trust Fund as it considers necessary and prudent. The actuarial assumptions and methods adopted by the board must be appropriate for the purposes at hand and must be reasonable, individually and in the aggregate, taking into account the experience of the plan and reasonable expectations. Utilizing the actuarial assumptions most recently adopted by the board, the actuary engaged by the employee insurance program PEBA shall set the annual actuarial valuations of normal cost, actuarial liability, actuarial value of assets, and related actuarial present values for the LTDI Trust Fund.
(F) The board may adopt policies and procedures and promulgate regulations as necessary for the proper administration of the LTDI Trust Fund.
(G)(1) The funds of the LTDI Trust Fund must be invested and reinvested by the State Treasurer in the manner allowed by law.