Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The salary level of the position the member presently holds, during the ensuing years the member pays the employer and employee contributions, is attributable to the member for purposes of determining the member's average final compensation.
The retirement benefits of the member shall not commence until the time benefits would have been paid when the member had completed twenty-eight years of service.
The option allowed by this section cannot be exercised if the member has purchased nonqualified service pursuant to Section 9-1-1140(E).
The option allowed by this section is not available to a Class Three member."
SECTION 10. Section 9-1-1770(E) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 176 of 2010, is further amended to read:
"(E)(1) Upon the death of a retired Class One or Two member who is not a retired contributing member after December 31, 2000, there must be paid to the designated beneficiary or beneficiaries, if living at the time of the retired member's death, otherwise to the retired member's estate, a benefit of two thousand dollars if the retired member had ten years of creditable service but less than twenty years, four thousand dollars if the retired member had twenty years of creditable service but less than twenty-eight, and six thousand dollars if the retired member had at least twenty-eight years of creditable service at the time of retirement, if the retired member's most recent employer, before the member's retirement, is covered by the preretirement Death Benefit Program.
(2) Upon the death of a retired Class Three member who is not a retired contributing member, there must be paid to the designated beneficiary or beneficiaries, if living at the time of the retired member's death, otherwise to the retired member's estate, a benefit of two thousand dollars if the retired member had ten years of creditable service but less than twenty years, four thousand dollars if the retired member had twenty years of creditable service but less than thirty years, and six thousand dollars if the retired member had at least thirty years of creditable service at the time of retirement, if the retired member's most recent employer, before the member's retirement, is covered by the preretirement Death Benefit Program."
SECTION 11. Section 9-1-10(17) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 153 of 2005, is further amended to read: