Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] In any event, the State shall be a Class Two employer. Members in the employ of a Class One employer shall be Class One members, and members in the employ of a Class Two employer shall be Class Two or Class Three members as applicable. Any employer becoming such on or after July 1, 1964, shall be a Class Two employer. In the event that a member shall transfer, without break in membership, from one class to another, the board shall determine his benefit upon retirement in an equitable manner by uniform rules consistent herewith."
SECTION 9. Section 9-1-1850 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 1 of 2001, is further amended to read:
"Section 9-1-1850. A Class Two member who has at least twenty-five years of creditable service may elect to receive up to three years of additional service credit as though the additional service credit were rendered by the member as an employee or member upon paying into the member's retirement system, during the ensuing number of years the member wishes to purchase in the manner the Comptroller General shall direct, the employer and employee contributions that would be due for the position that the member presently holds at the salary level in effect during those years. If the position is consolidated or eliminated after the member's retirement, the member shall pay the employer and employee contributions during the remaining required years at a level equal to what these contributions were for the position before its consolidation or elimination. The member also shall pay the employer and employee cost for health and dental insurance in effect during the ensuing years the member wishes to purchase. The additional service credit qualifies the member for retirement and the member must terminate employment within ninety days after electing the option provided by this section. The salary level of the position the member presently holds, during the ensuing years the member pays the employer and employee contributions, is attributable to the member for purposes of determining the member's average final compensation.
The retirement benefits of the member shall not commence until the time benefits would have been paid when the member had completed twenty-eight years of service.
The option allowed by this section cannot be exercised if the member has purchased nonqualified service pursuant to Section 9-1-1140(E).
The option allowed by this section is not available to a Class Three member."
SECTION 10. Section 9-1-1770(E) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 176 of 2010, is further amended to read: