Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] SECTION 3. That portion of Section 1-11-770(A) of the 1976 Code before item (1), as last amended by Act 278 of 2012, is further amended to read:
"(A) Subject to appropriations, the General Assembly authorizes the State Budget and Control Board to plan, develop, and implement a statewide South Carolina 211 Network, which must serve as the single point of coordination for information and referral for health and human services. The objectives for establishing the South Carolina 211 Network are to:"
SECTION 4. Section 9-1-1135(B) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 278 of 2012, is further amended to read:
"(B) Notwithstanding subsection (A), interest must not be credited to an inactive member account unless the member is prohibited from withdrawing contributions from the system. For purposes of this subsection, a member account becomes inactive on July first if no contributions were made to the account in the preceding twelve months."
SECTION 5. Section 9-8-185(B) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 278 of 2012, is further amended to read:
"(B) Notwithstanding subsection (A), interest must not be credited to an inactive member account unless the member is prohibited from withdrawing contributions from the system.