Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] SECTION 7. Section 9-11-265(B) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 278 of 2012, is further amended to read:
"(B) Notwithstanding subsection (A), interest must not be credited to an inactive member account unless the member is prohibited from withdrawing contributions from the system. For purposes of this subsection, a member account becomes inactive on July first if no contributions were made to the account in the preceding twelve months."
SECTION 8. The first undesignated paragraph of Section 9-1-640 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Notwithstanding any other provisions of law governing the system, effective July 1, 1964 2012, there shall be two classes of participating employers and two three classes of members. Class One employers shall include all employers who irrevocably elect, by written notification to the board not later than December 31, 1964, to remain, and to have members in their employ remain, under the provisions of the system as in effect on June 30, 1964. Class Two employers shall include all employers who irrevocably elect, by written notification to the board not later than December 31, 1964, to participate, and to have members in their employ participate, under the provisions of the system as amended effective July 1, 1964. Any such notification shall become effective for all purposes as of July 1, 1964. Failure by any employer to file such notification shall be deemed an irrevocable election by the employer to be a Class One employer. In any event, the State shall be a Class Two employer. Members in the employ of a Class One employer shall be Class One members, and members in the employ of a Class Two employer shall be Class Two or Class Three members as applicable. Any employer becoming such on or after July 1, 1964, shall be a Class Two employer. In the event that a member shall transfer, without break in membership, from one class to another, the board shall determine his benefit upon retirement in an equitable manner by uniform rules consistent herewith."
SECTION 9. Section 9-1-1850 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 1 of 2001, is further amended to read: