Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] "(10) 'Class one One service' means credited service which is not class two Class Two service or Class Three service."
B. Section 9-11-10 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 69 of 2013, is further amended by adding a new item to read:
"(17A) 'Effective date of membership' means the beginning date of any period of employment that constitutes earned service in the system or the beginning date of any period of earned service in a correlated system."
SECTION 13. Items (3), (7), and (10) of Section 9-11-40 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 77 of 2003, are further amended respectively to read:
"(3) Any An employer participating in the system as of June 30, 1974, which is not participating in the Supplemental Allowance Program may elect as of July 1, 1974, or as of July 1 first of any year thereafter to provide Class Two membership for police officers in its employ and thereby enable them to qualify for benefits based on Class Two service. Any such employer who so elects shall agree to pay the increased rate of employer contributions applicable to Class Two members with respect to police officers in its employ who become Class Two members. The police officers in the employ of any such employer which does not make such election shall be entitled only to the benefits herein provided with respect to Class One service. A member with an effective date of membership after June 30, 2012, is a Class Three member.
(7) Each member shall be classified as either a Class One member, Class Two or a Class Two Three member, as hereinafter provided, and shall make the contributions and be eligible for the benefits provided for his class. Each member who is a participant in the Supplemental Allowance Program as of June 30, 1974, shall be a Class Two member. Any other police officer who became a member prior to July 1, 1974, and who is employed by the State or by an employer which is participating in the Supplemental Allowance Program as of June 30, 1974, or which elects to provide Class Two membership for police officers in its employ may elect by written notice filed with the board within 60 days after July 1, 1974, to become a Class Two member as of said date, provided that any such member who is not in service as of July 1, 1974, may make such election within 60 days after his return to service. Any police officer becoming a member on or after July 1, 1974, who is employed by the State or by an employer which has elected to provide Class Two membership for police officers in its employ shall become a Class Two member. However, a member with an effective date of membership after June 30, 2012, is a Class Three member.