Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] SECTION 20. Section 1-11-725 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 278 of 2012, is further amended to read:
"Section 1-11-725. The board's experience rating of all local disabilities and special needs providers pursuant to Section 1-11-720(A)(3) must be rated as a single group when rating all optional groups participating in the state employee health insurance program State Health Plan."
SECTION 21. Section 1-11-730(C) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 195 of 2008, is further amended to read:
"(C) For employees who participate in the state health and dental plans pursuant to the provisions of Section 1-11-720 but who are not members of the State Retirement Systems, one year of full-time employment or its equivalent under their employment relation equates to one year of earned retirement service credit under a state retirement system for purposes of the requirements of subsection (B)(1) and (2) of this section. The EIP PEBA shall implement the provisions of this subsection and make determinations pursuant to it. A person aggrieved by a determination of the EIP PEBA pursuant to this subsection may appeal that determination as a contested case as provided in Chapter 23, of Title 1, the Administrative Procedures Act."
SECTION 22. Section 1-11-740 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 278 of 2012, is further amended to read: