Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The Employee Insurance Program PEBA is further directed to implement a premium reduction or other financial incentive, beginning on January 1, 2012, for those employees and their spouses who participate in these programs."
SECTION 19. Section 1-11-720(C) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(C) If an entity participating in the plans pursuant to subsection (A) is delinquent in remitting proper payments to cover its obligations, the board's Office of Insurance Services PEBA shall certify the delinquency to the department or agency of the State holding funds payable to the delinquent entity, and that department or agency shall withhold from those funds an amount sufficient to satisfy the unpaid obligation and shall remit that amount to the Office of Insurance Services PEBA in satisfaction of the delinquency."
SECTION 20. Section 1-11-725 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 278 of 2012, is further amended to read: