Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The executive director shall act under the supervision and direction of the board.
(2) Effective January 1, 2014, the board shall appoint the executive director.
(I) Effective July 1, 2012, the following offices, divisions, or components of the State Budget and Control Board are transferred to, and incorporated into, an administrative agency of state government to be known as the South Carolina Public Employee Benefit Authority:
(1) Employee Insurance Program; and
(2) the Retirement Division."
SECTION 2. Section 1-11-710(A)(2) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 278 of 2012, is further amended to read:
"(2) approve by August fifteenth of each year a plan of benefits, eligibility, and employer, employee, retiree, and dependent contributions for the next calendar year. The approval of the plan of benefits and contributions for the next calendar year, and any review of that approval pursuant to Section 9-4-45 by the State Budget and Control Board or its successor, must be completed by August fifteenth of each year. The board shall devise a plan for the method and schedule of payment for the employer and employee share of contributions and by July first of the current fiscal year, develop and implement a plan increasing the employer contribution rates of the State Retirement Systems to a level adequate to cover the employer's share for the current fiscal year's cost of providing health and dental insurance to retired state and school district employees. The state health and dental plans must include a method for the distribution of the funds appropriated as provided by law which are designated for retiree insurance and also must include a method for allocating to school districts, excluding EIA funding, sufficient general fund monies to offset the additional cost incurred by these entities in their federal and other fund activities as a result of this employer contribution charge. The funds collected through increasing the employer contribution rates for the State Retirement Systems under this section must be deposited in the SCRHI Trust Fund established pursuant to Section 1-11-705. The amounts appropriated in this section shall constitute the state's pro rata contributions to these programs except the State shall pay its pro rata share of health and dental insurance premiums for retired state and public school employees for the current fiscal year;"
SECTION 3. That portion of Section 1-11-770(A) of the 1976 Code before item (1), as last amended by Act 278 of 2012, is further amended to read: