The House assembled at 2:00 p.m.
[…] Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Rep. J. E. SMITH spoke in favor of the amendment.
The question then recurred to the adoption of the amendment, which was agreed to.
Rep. POPE proposed the following Amendment No. 9 to H. 3247 (COUNCIL\MS\3247C013.MS.AHB13), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by deleting SECTION 1 in its entirety and inserting:
/ SECTION 1. Section 1-7-330 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 1-7-330. (A) The solicitors shall attend the courts of general sessions for their respective circuits. Preparation of the dockets for general sessions courts shall be exclusively vested in the circuit solicitor and the solicitor he shall determine the order in which cases on the docket are called for trial. Provided, however, that no later than seven days prior to the beginning of each term of general sessions court, the solicitor in each circuit shall prepare and publish a docket setting forth the cases to be called for trial during the term. Notwithstanding the provisions of this section, the circuit solicitor's ability to administer the general sessions court docket shall not interfere with the court's ability to safeguard a litigant's rights including, but not limited to, as provided in subsection (B).