Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] An investigation under this section is not a prerequisite to conducting proceedings if a determination of probable cause can be made without investigation. In aid of investigations, the administrator of the board may issue subpoenas to compel witnesses to testify or to produce evidence, or both."
SECTION 5. Section 40-2-250(F) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(F) A certified public accountant, accounting practitioner, or public accountant whose license has lapsed or has been inactive for:
(1) fewer than three years, the license may be reinstated by applying to the board, submitting proof of completing forty continuing education units for each year the license has lapsed or has been inactive, and paying the reinstatement fee;
(2) three or more years, the license may be reinstated upon completion of six months of additional experience, and one hundred and twenty hours of continuing education;
(3) an indefinite period and has active status outside of this State may reinstate the license by submitting an application under Section 40-2-240."
SECTION 6. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor. /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Rep. TOOLE explained the amendment.
The amendment was then adopted.
The question then recurred to the passage of the Bill.
The yeas and nays were taken resulting as follows: