Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (b) one full-time inspector-investigator who is a certified public accountant licensed in this State who has at least five years experience as a licensed certified public accountant in this State.
(2) The department may not assign work that is not exclusively related to carrying out the purposes of this chapter to a person assigned for the exclusive use of the board under item (1) of this subsection without approval of the board.
(3) A person employed by the board under this section may be terminated by the director."
SECTION 2. Section 40-2-30 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding an appropriately lettered subsection at the end to read:
"( ) Notwithstanding another provision of law, a licensed certified public accountant while in the performance of his duties is exempt from the licensing requirements of Chapter 18 of this title."
SECTION 3. Section 40-2-70 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 40-2-70. In addition to the powers and duties provided in Section 40-1-70, the board may:
(1) determine the eligibility of applicants for examination and licensure;