Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (3) A person employed by the board under this section may be terminated by the director."
SECTION 2. Section 40-2-30 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding an appropriately lettered subsection at the end to read:
"( ) Notwithstanding another provision of law, a licensed certified public accountant while in the performance of his duties is exempt from the licensing requirements of Chapter 18 of this title."
SECTION 3. Section 40-2-70 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 40-2-70. In addition to the powers and duties provided in Section 40-1-70, the board may:
(1) determine the eligibility of applicants for examination and licensure;
(2) examine applicants for licensure including, but not limited to:
(a) prescribing the subjects, character, and manner of licensing examinations;
(b) preparing, administering, and grading the examination or assisting in the selection of a contractor to prepare, administer, or grade the examination;
(c) charging, or authorizing a third party administering the examination to charge, each applicant a fee in an adequate amount to cover examination costs;
(3) establish criteria for issuing, renewing, and reactivating authorizations for qualified applicants to practice, including issuing active or permanent, temporary, limited, and inactive licenses or other categories as may be created;
(4) adopt a code of professional ethics appropriate to the profession;
(5) evaluate and approve continuing education course hours and programs;
(6) conduct periodic inspections of licensees or firms;
(67) conduct hearings on alleged violations of this chapter and regulations promulgated under this chapter;
(78) participate in national efforts to regulate the accounting profession;
(89) discipline licensees or registrants in a manner provided for in this chapter;
(910) project future activity of the program based on historical trends and program requirements, including the cost of licensure and renewal, conducting investigations and proceedings, participating in national efforts to regulate the accounting profession, and providing educational programs for the benefit of the public and licensees and their employees;
(1011) issue safe harbor language nonlicensees may use in connection with financial statements, transmittals, or financial information which does not purport to be in compliance with the Statements on Standards for Accounting and Review Services (SSARS);