Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (1011) issue safe harbor language nonlicensees may use in connection with financial statements, transmittals, or financial information which does not purport to be in compliance with the Statements on Standards for Accounting and Review Services (SSARS);
(1112) promulgate regulations that have been submitted to the director at least thirty days in advance of filing with the Legislative Council as required by Section 1-23-30, including, but not limited to, a schedule of fees for examination, licensure, and regulation; and
(1213) promulgate standards for peer review."
SECTION 4. Section 40-2-80(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(A) The department, upon receipt of a complaint or other information suggesting violation of this chapter or of regulations promulgated pursuant to this chapter, shall direct the investigator assigned to the board for its exclusive use under Section 40-2-10(A) to conduct an appropriate investigation to determine whether there is probable cause exists to institute proceedings. An investigation under this section is not a prerequisite to conducting proceedings if a determination of probable cause can be made without investigation. In aid of investigations, the administrator of the board may issue subpoenas to compel witnesses to testify or to produce evidence, or both."
SECTION 5. Section 40-2-250(F) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(F) A certified public accountant, accounting practitioner, or public accountant whose license has lapsed or has been inactive for: