The House assembled at 10:00 a.m.
[…] Rep. RUTHERFORD spoke upon the Bill.
Rep. RUTHERFORD proposed the following Amendment No. 4 to S. 19 (COUNCIL\GGS\19C003.GGS.AHB14), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION at the end to read:
/ SECTION ___. Section 22-5-530(B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(B) In a jurisdiction in which the governing body has established a system for receipt of deposits in lieu of recognizance, a person held or incarcerated in a jail or detention center who is entitled to deposit a sum of money in lieu of entering into recognizance under pursuant to this section may secure his immediate release from custody by paying to or depositing the sum of money required by this section with the jail or detention facility in which he is being held. A person whose bond has been set by a summary court judge may secure his immediate release by posting the amount set by the summary court judge with the jail or detention center." /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Rep. RUTHERFORD explained the amendment.
The amendment was then adopted.
The question then recurred to the passage of the Bill.
The yeas and nays were taken resulting as follows:
Those who voted in the affirmative are: