The House assembled at 10:00 a.m.
[…] Rep. Bannister proposed the following Amendment No. 5 to S. 19 (COUNCIL\GGS\19C004.GGS.AHB14), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by deleting Section 17-15-55(C), as contained in SECTION 1, and inserting:
/ "(C) If a person commits a violent crime, as defined in Section 16-1-60, which was committed when the person was already out on bond for a previous violent crime and the subsequent violent crime did
not arise out of the same series of events as the previous violent crime, then the bond hearing for the subsequent violent crime must be held in the circuit court within thirty days. If the court finds that certain conditions of release on bond will ensure that the person is unlikely to flee or pose a danger to any other person or the community and the person will abide by the terms of release on bond, the judge shall consider bond in accordance with the provisions of this chapter and set or amend bond accordingly. If the court finds no such conditions will ensure that the person is unlikely to flee or not pose a danger to the community, the court shall not set a bond for the instant offense and must revoke all previously set bonds. /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Rep. BANNISTER explained the amendment.
The amendment was then adopted.
The question then recurred to the passage of the Bill.
The yeas and nays were taken resulting as follows:
Those who voted in the affirmative are: