South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Rep. BANNISTER moved to adjourn debate on the Bill until Tuesday, May 27, which was agreed to.

S. 176--AMENDED AND ORDERED TO THIRD READING

The following Bill was taken up:

S. 176 (Word version) -- Senator Young: A BILL TO AMEND SECTION 22-3-1000 OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING TO THE TIME FOR A MOTION FOR NEW TRIAL AND APPEAL IN MAGISTRATES COURT, TO INCREASE THE TIME PERIOD IN WHICH A MOTION FOR A NEW TRIAL MAY BE MADE FROM FIVE TO TEN DAYS.
Rep. BANNISTER proposed the following Amendment No. 2 to S. 176 (COUNCIL\NL\176C001.NL.SD14), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, Section 22-3-1000, as contained in SECTION 1, is amended by deleting the SECTION in its entirety and inserting:
/   "Section 22-3-1000.   No A motion for a new trial may not be heard unless made within five thirty days from the rendering of the judgment. The right of appeal from the judgment exists for thirty days after the rendering of the judgment. A magistrate's order of restitution may be appealed within thirty days. The order of restitution may be appealed separately from an appeal, if any, relating to the conviction.

(B)   The provisions of subsection (A) do not apply to Chapters 37 and 40 of Title 27 except where no time limit is provided. Where no time limit is provided, a new trial must be requested within five days from the rendering of the judgment."   /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.

Rep. BANNISTER explained the amendment.
The amendment was then adopted.

The question then recurred to the passage of the Bill.

The yeas and nays were taken resulting as follows:

Yeas 103; Nays 0