The House assembled at 10:00 a.m.
[…] Those who voted in the negative are:
Barfield J. R. Smith Taylor Wells
The amendment was then adopted.
Rep. RUTHERFORD proposed the following Amendment No. 2A to H. 3512 (COUNCIL\MS\3512C001.MS.AHB14), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered section to read:
/ SECTION __. A. Section 61-6-4160 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 61-6-4160. It is unlawful to sell alcoholic liquors on Sunday except as authorized by law, on statewide election days Christmas Day, or during periods proclaimed by the Governor in the interest of law and order or public morals and decorum. Full authority to proclaim these periods is conferred upon the Governor in addition to all his other powers. A person who violates a provision of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be punished as follows:
(a) for a first offense, by a fine of two hundred dollars or imprisonment for sixty days;
(b) for a second offense, by a fine of one thousand dollars or imprisonment for one year; and
(c) for a third or subsequent offense, by a fine of two thousand dollars or imprisonment for two years."
B. This SECTION takes effect upon approval by the Governor. /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Rep. RUTHERFORD explained the amendment.
The yeas and nays were taken resulting as follows:
Those who voted in the affirmative are: