Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Amend Title To Conform
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION 1. Subsections (C) and (E) through (I) in Section 1-11-490 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 190 of 2008, are amended to read:
"(C) The notification required by this section may be delayed if a law enforcement agency determines that the notification impedes a criminal investigation. The notification required by this section must be made after the law enforcement agency determines that it no longer compromises the investigation. A delay in notification shall not exceed seventy-two hours after discovery, unless the agency requests and the attorney general grants, in writing, additional delays of up to seventy-two hours each upon a determination that such notification impedes a criminal investigation."