South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (U)    The department shall administer the provisions of this section, not including subsection (D), and shall promulgate regulations necessary to carry out its provisions.

(V)    Notwithstanding any other provision of law, no suspension imposed pursuant to this section is counted as a demerit or result in any insurance penalty for automobile insurance purposes if at the time he the person was stopped, the person whose license is suspended had an alcohol concentration that was less than eight one-hundredths of one percent."

SECTION    3.    Section 56-1-400 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 285 of 2008, is further amended to read:

"Section 56-1-400.    (A)    The Department of Motor Vehicles, upon suspending or revoking a license, shall require that such the license shall be surrendered to the Department of Motor Vehicles department. At the end of the suspension period of suspension, other than a suspension for reckless driving, driving under the influence of intoxicants, driving with an unlawful alcohol concentration, felony driving under the influence of intoxicants, or pursuant to the point system such license so surrendered shall be returned to the licensee, or in the discretion of the Department of Motor Vehicles, the department shall issue a new license issued to him the person. The Department of Motor Vehicles If the person has not held a license within the previous nine months, the department shall not return nor issue or restore a license which has been suspended for reckless driving, driving under the influence of intoxicants, driving with an unlawful alcohol concentration, felony driving under the influence of intoxicants, or for violations under the point system, until the person has filed an application for a new license, submitted to an examination as upon an original application, and has satisfied the Department of Motor Vehicles department, after an investigation of the person's character, habits, and driving ability of the person, that it would be safe to grant him the person the privilege of driving a motor vehicle on the public highways. Provided, the Department of Motor Vehicles The department, in its the department's discretion, where the suspension is for a violation under the point system, may waive such the examination, application, and investigation. A record of the suspension shall must be endorsed on the license returned to the licensee, or the new license issued to the licensee person, showing the grounds of such the suspension.