South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (C)(D)    One hundred dollars of each fine imposed pursuant to this section must be placed by the Comptroller General into a special restricted account to be used by the Department of Public Safety for the Highway Patrol."

SECTION    12.    Section 56-5-2947 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 201 of 2008, is further amended to read:

"Section 56-5-2947.    (A)    A person eighteen years of age or over older is guilty of child endangerment when:

(1)    the person is in violation of violates:

(a)    Section 56-5-750;

(b)    Section 56-5-2930;

(c)    Section 56-5-2933; or

(d)    Section 56-5-2945; and

(2)    the person has one or more passengers under younger than sixteen years of age in the motor vehicle when the violation occurs.

If more than one passenger under younger than sixteen years of age is in the vehicle when a violation of subsection (A)(1) occurs, the person may be charged with only one violation of this section.

(B)    Upon conviction, the person must be punished by:

(1)    a fine of fined not more than one-half of the maximum fine allowed for committing the violation enumerated in subsection (A)(1), when the person is fined for that offense;

(2)    a term of imprisonment of imprisoned not more than one-half of the maximum term of imprisonment allowed for committing the violation enumerated listed in subsection (A)(1), when the person is imprisoned for the offense; or

(3)    both a fine and imprisonment fined and imprisoned as prescribed in items (1) and (2) when the person is fined and imprisoned for the offense.