South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The rebates in total may not annually exceed ten million dollars and shall come from the state's general fund. For purposes of this section, 'total aggregate payroll' does not include the salary of an employee whose salary is equal to or greater than one million dollars for each motion picture."

SECTION    2.    Section 12-62-60(A)(1) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 56 of 2005, is further amended to read:

"(A)(1)    An amount equal to twenty-six percent of the general fund portion of admissions tax collected by the State of South Carolina for the previous fiscal year must be funded annually by September first to the department for the exclusive use of the South Carolina Film Commission. The department may rebate to a motion picture production company up to fifteen thirty percent of the expenditures made by the motion picture production company in the State if the motion picture production company has a minimum in-state expenditure of one million dollars. The distribution of rebates may not exceed the amount annually funded to the department for the South Carolina Film Commission from the admissions tax collected by the State."

SECTION    3.    Chapter 62, Title 12 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding: