South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION    7.    Section 50-13-260(A)(5) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 113 of 2012, is further amended to read:

"(5)    Eastatoe River Creek from the backwaters of Lake Keowee upstream to S.C. State Highway S-39-143 (Roy Jones Road) in Pickens County."

SECTION    8.    Section 50-13-270(B)(4) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 113 of 2012, is further amended to read:

"(4)    Eastatoe River Creek on Eastatoe Heritage Preserve in Pickens County."

SECTION    9.    Section 50-13-620(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 114 of 2012, is further amended to read:

"(A)    A trotline, trap, eel pot, gill net, and hoop net must be marked with a floating marker not less than a capacity of one quart and not more than a capacity of one gallon and must be made of solid, buoyant material that does not sink if punctured or cracked. A floating marker must be constructed of plastic, PVC spongex, plastic foam, or cork. A hollow buoy or float, including plastic, metal, or glass bottles or jugs, must not be used, except that a manufactured buoy or float specifically designed for use with nongame fishing devices may be hollow if constructed of heavy duty plastic material and approved by the department. A floating marker used the first through the fifteenth inclusive of each month must be colored white only; for the remainder of the month markers must be yellow only and, except for a trotline, there must not be any other color marker attached to the device. The owner's name and department customer identification number must be legible on each of the white or yellow floating markers. Both commercial and recreational fishermen shall comply with provisions of this title pertaining to the marking and use of a nongame fishing device. A trotline must be marked on both ends. A commercial trotline must be marked at intervals of every fifty hooks. A commercial trotline which uses fifty or fewer hooks must be marked at intervals of twenty-five hooks. A recreational trotline must be marked at intervals of every twenty-five hooks. An end marker must conform to the white and yellow marking scheme. Each interval float must be 'International Orange' in color."

SECTION    10.    Section 50-13-625 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 114 of 2012, is further amended to read:

"Section 50-13-625.    Nongame fish may be taken with any awful game fishing device. A fisherman may use only four game fishing devices.