South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 30-4-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 30-4-30.    (a)    Any A person has a right to inspect or, copy, or receive an electronic transmission of any public record of a public body, except as otherwise provided by Section 30-4-40, in accordance with reasonable rules concerning time and place of access.

(b)    The public body may establish and collect fees not to exceed the actual cost of searching for or making copies of records. The public body may not charge for staff time associated with gathering or reproducing the records.