South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION    63.    Section 7-13-1490 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 7-13-1490.    The State Election Commission Division of Elections shall adopt and promulgate such regulations and instructions and design such forms as it may deem necessary to carry out the purposes of this article. A sufficient number of such regulations, instructions and forms shall be distributed to each county election commission using the voting and counting equipment authorized by the provisions of this article."

SECTION    64.    Section 7-13-1620 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 63 of 2005, is further amended to read:

"Section 7-13-1620.    (A)    Before any kind of voting system, including an electronic voting system, is used at an election, it must be approved by the State Election Commission Division of Elections, which shall examine the voting system and make and file in the commission's division's office a report, attested to by the signature of the commission's executive director, stating whether, in the commission's division's opinion, the kind of voting system examined may be accurately and efficiently used by electors at elections, as provided by law. A voting system may not be approved for use in the State unless certified by a testing laboratory accredited by the Federal Election Assistance Commission as meeting or exceeding the minimum requirements of federal voting system standards.

(B)    A person or company who requests an examination of any type of voting system shall pay a nonrefundable examination fee of one thousand dollars for a new voting system.