South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Written notification of approval or rejection must be issued personally or mailed by the board to each applicant on a form to be prescribed and provided by the State Election Commission Division of Elections. The decision of the board of registration may be appealed as provided by Section 7-5-230."

SECTION    14.    Sections 7-5-185 and 7-5-186 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 265 of 2012, are amended to read:

"Section 7-5-185.        (A)    A person who is qualified to register to vote and who has a valid South Carolina driver's license or state identification card issued by the Department of Motor Vehicles may submit an application for voter registration electronically on the Internet website of the State Election Commission Division of Elections.

(B)(1)    An application submitted pursuant to this section is effective upon receipt of the application by the State Election Commission division if the application is received thirty days before an election to be held in the precinct of the person submitting the application.

(2)    The applicant shall attest to the truth of the information provided in the application.

(3)    For voter registration purposes, the applicant shall assent to the use of his signature from his driver's license or state identification card issued by the Department of Motor Vehicles.

(4)    For each electronic application, the State Election Commission division shall obtain an electronic copy of the applicant's signature from his driver's license or state identification card issued by the Department of Motor Vehicles directly from the Department of Motor Vehicles with no fee.

(5)    An application submitted pursuant to this section must contain the applicant's name, sex, race, social security number, date of birth, residence address, mailing address, telephone number of the applicant, and location of prior voter registration. The applicant must affirm that he is not under a court order declaring him mentally incompetent, confined in a public prison, has never been convicted of a felony or offense against the election laws, or if previously convicted, that he has served his entire sentence, including probation and parole time, or has received a pardon for the conviction. Additionally, the applicant must attest to the following: 'I do solemnly swear (or affirm) that I am a citizen of the United States and that on the date of the next ensuing election, I will have attained the age of eighteen years and am a resident of South Carolina, this county, and of my