South Carolina General Assembly
[…] All reports must contain the name of the deceased, county of residence, his social security or other identification number, and his date and place of birth. The bureau must provide this information at no charge."

SECTION    6.    Section 7-3-50 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 7-3-50.    Each county board of registration must furnish the executive director information as may be requested by him concerning each registered elector by the fifteenth day of each month and within five days after closing of the books prior to an election."

SECTION    7.    Section 7-3-60 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 7-3-60.    The clerks of the courts of common pleas and general sessions and every magistrate in the State must, annually on or before June first, make out under their respective hands and seals and report to the executive director a complete list as shown by the records of their respective offices for the preceding calendar year of all persons convicted in that year of felonies or crimes against the election laws, together with the social security or identification numbers of these persons and the month of conviction. Where there is no person to be reported, the report shall so state. Any clerk of the court or magistrate who fails or neglects to make any report required by this section must forfeit and pay to the county in which he holds office the sum of fifty dollars for each failure or neglect to make the report."

SECTION    8.    Section 7-5-10 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 100 of 2007, is further amended to read: