South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The State Election Commission division may establish, under Chapter 23 of Title 1, such rules and regulations as are necessary for the proper administration of this section."

SECTION    52.    The last paragraph of Section 7-13-611 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 253 of 1992, is amended to read:

"The State Election Commission Secretary of State through its Division of Elections is hereby empowered to promulgate such rules and regulations under Chapter 23 of Title 1 as are necessary for the arrangement of the official county ballot."

SECTION    53.    Section 7-13-710(B) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 27 of 2011, is further amended to read:

"(B)    After presentation of the required identification described in subsection (A), the elector's name must be checked by one of the managers on the margin of the page opposite his name upon the registration books, or copy of the books, furnished by the board of registration. One of the managers also shall compare the photograph contained on the required identification with the person presenting himself to vote. The manager shall verify that the photograph is that of the person seeking to vote. The managers shall keep a poll list which must contain one column headed 'Names of Voters'. Before a ballot is delivered to a voter, the voter shall sign his name on the poll list, which must be furnished to the appropriate election officials by the State Election Commission Division of Elections. At the top of each page, the voter's oath appropriate to the election must be printed. The signing of the poll list or the marking of the poll list is considered to be an affirmation of the oath by the voter. One of the managers shall compare the signature on the poll list with the signature on the voter's driver's license, registration notification, or other identification and may require further identification of the voter and proof of his right to vote under this title as he considers necessary. If the voter is unable to write or if the voter is prevented from signing by physical handicap, he may sign his name to the poll list by mark with the assistance of one of the managers."

SECTION    54.    Section 7-13-1160 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: