South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The petition must be certified to the State Election Commission Division of Elections in the case of national, state, circuit, and multicounty district offices; with the county election commission in the case of countywide or less than countywide offices with the exception of municipal offices; with the clerk of a municipality in case of a municipal office, and the certified petition shall constitute and be kept as a public record."

SECTION    34.    Section 7-11-80 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 7-11-80.    (A)    All nominating petitions for any political office or petition of any political party seeking certification as such in the State of South Carolina shall be standardized as follows:

(1)    Shall be on good quality original bond paper sized 8 1/2 'X 14'.

(2)    Shall contain a concise statement of purpose; in the case of nomination of candidates, the name of the candidate, the office for which he offers and the date of the election for such office shall be contained in such petition.

(3)    Shall contain in separate columns from left to right the following:

(a)    Signature of voter and printed name of voter;

(b)    Address of residence where registered; and

(c)    Precinct of voter.

(4)    No single petition page shall contain the signatures of registered voters from different counties.

(5)    All signatures of registered voters shall be numbered consecutively.

(6)    Petitions with more than one page must have the pages consecutively numbered upon filing with the appropriate authority.

(B)    The State Election Commission Division of Elections may furnish petition forms to the county election officials and to interested persons."

SECTION    35.    Section 7-11-85 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: