South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION    84.    Section 14-7-390 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 14-7-390.    The clerk of court of a county may serve a summons for jury duty by first class mail. In the alternative, the clerk of court of any county may contract with the State Election Commission Division of Elections to serve a summons for jury duty by first class mail. Should the clerk of court of any county not choose to use either of the procedures for summoning jurors provided by this section, the clerk may summon jurors as provided by Section 14-7-410 or the sheriff shall serve jurors as provided by Section 14-7-400."

SECTION    85.    Section 14-25-155 of the 1976 Code, as amended by Act 270 of 2008, is further amended to read:

"Section 14-25-155.    (A)    The jury list of the municipality must be composed of all names on the jury list prepared by the jury commissioners from the latest official list furnished to the municipality by the State Election Commission Division of Elections each year in the manner prescribed in Section 14-25-130.

(B)    Compartment 'A' of the jury box shall contain a separate ballot or number for each name on the jury list."

SECTION    86.    Section 22-2-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: