South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION    45.    Section 7-13-335 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 242 of 1996, is amended to read:

"Section 7-13-335.    The State Election Commission Division of Elections or the local entity responsible for printing general or special election ballots or the arrangement of a ballot by mechanical or electronic means shall conform these ballots to the requirements of Section 7-13-330. The names of candidates in nonpartisan and at-large, multi-seat races must be listed in alphabetical order."

SECTION    46.    Section 7-13-340 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 7-13-340.    All ballots cast in general elections for national, State, county, municipal, district and circuit officers in the towns, counties, districts, circuits, cities and other political divisions shall be printed and distributed at public expense. The printing and distribution of all ballots, other than the county, State Senator, member of the House of Representatives, local or circuit ballots herein designated, the ballots for elections in cities and towns and the ballots for election on bonds or other local measures, shall be arranged and handled by the State Election Commission Division of Elections and shall be paid for by the State. The State Election Commission division shall have all necessary ballots for elections for presidential electors, State officers, United States Senators and members of Congress printed, and shall deliver such ballots to the various county commissioners of election at least ten days prior to the date of the election and the county commissioners of election shall place such ballots in ballot boxes for distribution to the election managers of the various precincts.

The printing and distribution of ballots in all State Senate, member of the House of Representatives, county, local and circuit elections shall be arranged and handled by the commissioners of election of the several counties and shall be paid for by the respective counties, and the commissioners of election shall place such ballots in ballot boxes for distribution to the election managers of the various precincts. The printing and distribution of ballots in all municipal elections shall be arranged and handled by the municipal authorities conducting such elections and shall be paid for by the municipalities.

The terms 'municipal' and 'municipalities' as used in this section shall be construed to include school districts, public service districts and like political subdivisions."

SECTION    47.    Section 7-13-350(B) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 3 of 2003, is further amended to read: