South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (1)    primaries for national offices, excluding the presidential preference primaries for the Office of President of the United States, which are provided for in Section 7-11-20(B); and

(2)    primaries for:

(a)    state offices;

(b)    offices including more than one county;

(c)    countywide and less than countywide offices, specifically including, but not limited to, all school boards and school trustees; and

(d)    special purpose district offices, which include, but are not limited to, water, sewer, fire, soil conservation, and other similar district offices."

SECTION    37.    Section 7-13-40 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 236 of 2000, is further amended to read:

"Section 7-13-40.        In the event that a party nominates candidates by party primary, a party primary must be held by the party and conducted by the State Election Commission Division of Elections and the respective county election commissions on the second Tuesday in June of each general election year, and a second and third primary each two weeks successively thereafter, if necessary. Written certification of the names of all candidates to be placed on primary ballots must be made by the political party chairman, vice chairman, or secretary to the State Election Commission division or the county election commission, whichever is responsible under law for preparing the ballot, not later than twelve o'clock noon on April ninth, or if April ninth falls on a Saturday or Sunday, not later than twelve o'clock noon on the following Monday. Political parties nominating candidates by party primary must verify the qualifications of those candidates prior to certification to the appropriate election commission or Division of Elections of the names of candidates to be placed on primary ballots. The written verification required by this section must contain a statement that each candidate certified meets, or will meet by the time of the general election, or as otherwise required by law, the qualifications for office for which he has filed. Political parties must not accept the filing of any candidate who does not or will not by the time of the general election, or as otherwise required by law, meet the qualifications for the office for which the candidate desires to file, and such candidate's name shall not be placed on a primary ballot. The filing fees for all candidates filing to run in all primaries, except municipal primaries, must be transmitted by the respective political parties to the State Election Commission division and placed by the executive director of the commission division in a special account designated for use in conducting primary elections and must be used for that purpose.