South Carolina General Assembly
[…] I further swear (or affirm) that the present residence address listed herein is my sole legal place of residence and that I claim no other place as my legal residence.' Any applicant convicted of fraudulently applying for registration is guilty of perjury and is subject to the penalty for that offense."

SECTION    13.    Section 7-5-180 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 408 of 1996, is further amended to read:

"Section 7-5-180.    Except as otherwise provided by law, a person who has not attained the age of eighteen years before the closing of the books of registration preceding any election, including presidential primary elections, but attains that age before the next ensuing election appears before the board of registration and makes application for registration, under oath as to the facts above stated entitling a person to registration, the board shall register the applicant, if he is otherwise qualified. Any person not laboring under the disabilities named in the Constitution and in Section 7-5-120 and whose qualification as an elector is completed after the closing of the registration books, but before the next ensuing election, has the right to apply for and secure registration at any time within one hundred twenty days immediately preceding the closing of the books for the election or for the primary election preceding the election. Written notification of approval or rejection must be issued personally or mailed by the board to each applicant on a form to be prescribed and provided by the State Election Commission Division of Elections. The decision of the board of registration may be appealed as provided by Section 7-5-230."

SECTION    14.    Sections 7-5-185 and 7-5-186 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 265 of 2012, are amended to read: