South Carolina General Assembly
[…] If a determination is made that absentee ballots will not be available in sufficient time to adequately effectuate absentee voting, the executive director is empowered to direct the county board of voter registration to provide the blank ballots provided by Section 7-15-360 until the regular ballots are available. The executive director must also notify the chairman of the county's legislative delegation of his findings and the action taken."

SECTION    44.    Section 7-13-325 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 106 of 1989, is further amended to read:

"Section 7-13-325.    The name of a candidate authorized by law to appear on a ballot in a general, special, or primary election in this State for any office may be one of the following or a combination of them:

(1)    the candidate's given name;

(2)    a derivative of the candidate's given name properly acquired under the common law and used in good faith for honest purposes; or

(3)    a nickname which bears no relation to the candidate's given name but which is used in good faith for honest purposes and does not exceed fifteen letters on the ballot.

The derivative name or nickname may not imply professional or social status, an office, or military rank.

A candidate wanting to use a derivative name or a nickname, as permitted by items (2) and (3), respectively, of this section, shall notify the authority responsible by law for conducting the election, in writing, before a deadline for receiving or certifying candidates' names for inclusion on the ballot, the name he wishes to have appear and shall present evidence required by the authority conducting the election that the name indicated is his derivative name or