South Carolina General Assembly
[…] All powers, duties, obligations, and responsibilities of the Election Commission are devolved upon the Office of the Secretary of State, Division of Elections."

SECTION    2.    Section 7-1-20(7) and (14) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 245 of 2010, are amended to read:

"(7)    'Political party' means a political party, organization, or association certified by the State Election Commission Division of Elections as provided for in this title.;

(14)    'Voter', 'registered voter', 'elector', 'registered elector', 'qualified elector', or 'qualified registered elector' means a person whose name is contained on the active roster of voters maintained by the State Election Commission Division of Elections and whose name has not been removed from the roster for any of the reasons named in Section 7-3-20(C)(2) and (3) and who possesses a valid registration certificate."

SECTION    3.    Section 7-3-20 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 466 of 1996, is further amended to read: