South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION    85.    Section 14-25-155 of the 1976 Code, as amended by Act 270 of 2008, is further amended to read:

"Section 14-25-155.    (A)    The jury list of the municipality must be composed of all names on the jury list prepared by the jury commissioners from the latest official list furnished to the municipality by the State Election Commission Division of Elections each year in the manner prescribed in Section 14-25-130.

(B)    Compartment 'A' of the jury box shall contain a separate ballot or number for each name on the jury list."

SECTION    86.    Section 22-2-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 22-2-30.    In establishing the jury areas, the chief magistrate for administration of the county may call upon the service of the Research and Statistical Services Division of the State Budget and Control Board and the Senate Research staff for demographic information and the State Election Commission Division of Elections for precinct and voter registration information. Upon establishment of the jury areas in a county, but no later than January 1, 1980, the chief magistrates for administration of the counties shall submit to the Legislative Council the boundaries of the jury areas. The Legislative Council shall prepare the necessary legislation to establish the jury areas for introduction in the General Assembly by the respective Judiciary Committees of the Senate and House of Representatives. All acts adopting jury areas shall be printed in the Code of Laws of South Carolina."

SECTION    87.    Section 22-2-50 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 304 of 2004, is further amended to read: