South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION    88.    Section 33-56-20(1)(b)(ii) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(ii)    a candidate for national, state, or local office or a political party or other group required to file information with the Federal Election Commission or State Election Commission Division of Elections."

SECTION    89.    Section 48-11-100(B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(B)    The first directors of the watershed conservation district after the district has been created must be elected in a nonpartisan election conducted by the county election commission when county officers are elected in the general election. To be placed on the ballot each candidate shall submit to the county election commission a declaration of candidacy not later than noon, September 1, or if this date falls on a Saturday, Sunday, or a legal holiday, not later than noon the following Monday. If a watershed district lies in more than one county the required declaration of candidacy must be filed with the State Election Commission Division of Elections. This election must be conducted pursuant to Title 7, mutatis mutandis, except as otherwise provided in this section. The five elected directors, under the general supervision of the board of commissioners of the soil and water conservation district, are the governing body of the watershed conservation district."

SECTION    90.    The first paragraph of Section 56-1-90 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: