South Carolina General Assembly
[…] By a slip of paper placed therein, each capsule or container must be numbered, beginning with number 'one' and continuing consecutively through the number of qualified electors on the jury list prepared by the jury commissioners as hereinbefore provided. All these papers must be of similar kind, color, and weight so as to resemble each other as much as possible without distinguishing marks. The capsules or containers so prepared must be placed in the jury box constructed as required by law."

SECTION    84.    Section 14-7-390 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 14-7-390.    The clerk of court of a county may serve a summons for jury duty by first class mail. In the alternative, the clerk of court of any county may contract with the State Election Commission Division of Elections to serve a summons for jury duty by first class mail. Should the clerk of court of any county not choose to use either of the procedures for summoning jurors provided by this section, the clerk may summon jurors as provided by Section 14-7-410 or the sheriff shall serve jurors as provided by Section 14-7-400."

SECTION    85.    Section 14-25-155 of the 1976 Code, as amended by Act 270 of 2008, is further amended to read: