South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION    47.    Section 7-13-350(B) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 3 of 2003, is further amended to read:

"(B)    Candidates for President and Vice President must be certified not later than twelve o'clock noon on September tenth to the State Election Commission Division of Elections, or if September tenth falls on Sunday, not later than twelve o'clock noon on the following Monday."

SECTION    48.    The second paragraph of Section 7-13-351 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 236 of 2000, is further amended to read:

"The petition of any candidate in any special election, including municipal special elections, must be submitted to the authority charged with printing the ballot for those offices not later than twelve o'clock noon on the sixtieth day prior to the date of the holding of the election, or if the sixtieth day falls on Sunday, by not later than twelve o'clock noon on the following Monday. At the time a petition is submitted, the authority charged with accepting it must issue a receipt to the person submitting the petition which must reflect the date the petition was submitted and the total number of signatures contained in the petition. The candidate submitting the petition must certify, on a form designed and provided by the State Election Commission Division of Elections, that he meets, or will meet by the time of the general election, or as otherwise required by law, the qualifications for the office sought. The board of voter registration of each respective county must check the petition at the request of the authority charged with printing of the ballots for that office and must certify the results thereof to the authority not later than twelve o'clock noon on the forty-fifth day prior to the date of holding the election, or if the forty-fifth day falls on Sunday, by twelve o'clock noon on the following Monday."

SECTION    49.    Section 7-13-355 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 236 of 2000, is further amended to read: