South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (C)    A report governed by the requirements of this section may be published in hard copy form for distribution to the General Assembly if authorized by the Speaker of the House and the President Pro Tempore of the Senate."

SECTION    5.    Section 2-3-75 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 2-3-75.    (A)    The name of the Office of Legislative Printing, Information and Technology Systems (LPITS) on the effective date of this subsection is hereby changed to the Legislative Services Agency (LSA). All references to the former Office of Legislative Printing, Information and Technology Systems (LPITS) in the 1976 Code, or other provisions of law are considered to be and must be construed to mean the Legislative Services Agency (LSA).

(B)    The Office of Legislative Printing, Information and Technology Systems (LPITS) Services Agency (LSA) is established under the joint direction and management of the Clerk of the Senate and the Clerk of the House. The clerks shall employ a director to carry out the business of the office, who shall have authority to hire and discharge staff with the approval of the clerks, with funds as may be authorized by the General Assembly. The Office of Legislative Printing, Information and Technology Systems Services Agency has the following authority and duties:

(1)    The Office of Legislative Printing, Information and Technology Systems Services Agency shall provide printing and technical services to the House of Representatives, the Senate, the Legislative Council, and the Code Commissioner. The Director of LPITS LSA, with the approval of the clerks shall contract for all legislative printing requirements not otherwise provided for by law. LPITS LSA shall also contract for the printing requirements of the Code Commissioner as contained in Section 2-13-60(4).