South Carolina General Assembly
[…] In cooperation with the Comptroller General and the Budget and Control Board's Division of State Information Technology, the South Carolina Enterprise Information System Oversight Committee is required to report by January 31 thirty-first of the fiscal year to the Governor, the Chairman of the Senate Finance Committee, and the Chairman of the House Ways and Means Committee the status of the system's implementation and on-going operations."

SECTION    13.    Section 29-6-250(4) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(4)    For purposes of this section, 'governmental body' means a state government department, commission, council, board, bureau, committee, institution, college, university, technical school, agency, government corporation, or other establishment or official of the executive or judicial branch, and all local political subdivisions. Governmental body excludes the General Assembly or its respective branches or its committees, Legislative Council, the Office of Legislative Printing, Information and Technology Systems Services Agency, or any entity created by act of the General Assembly for the purpose of erecting monuments or memorials or commissioning art that is procured exclusively by private funds."

SECTION    14.    This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

----XX----

This web page was last updated on April 23, 2013 at 12:07 PM