South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (F)    Nothing in this section may be construed to:

(1)    require a health care provider to disclose information that he otherwise may withhold or limit;

(2)    limit or prevent a provider from disclosing information without written authorization from the patient if this disclosure is otherwise lawful or permissible;

(3)    prohibit a provider from receiving and using information relevant to the safe and effective treatment of the patient from family members; and

(4)    conflict with an individual's health care power of attorney as provided for in Section 62-5-504."

SECTION    2.    Section 44-66-20 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 351 of 2002, is further amended to read:

"Section 44-66-20.    As used in this chapter:

(1)    'Health care' means a procedure to diagnose or treat a human disease, ailment, defect, abnormality, or complaint, whether of physical or mental origin. It Health care also includes the provision of intermediate or skilled nursing care; services for the rehabilitation of injured, disabled, or sick persons; and the placement in or removal from a facility that provides these forms of care.

(2)    'Health care provider' or 'provider' means a person, health care facility, organization, or corporation licensed, certified, or otherwise authorized or permitted by the laws of this State to administer health care.

(3)    'Health care professional' means an individual who is licensed, certified, or otherwise authorized by the laws of this State to provide health care to members of the public.

(4)    'Patient' means an individual sixteen years of age or older who presents or is presented to a health care provider for treatment.

(5)    'Person' includes, but is not limited to, an individual, a state agency, or a representative of a state agency.

(56)    'Physician' means an individual who is licensed to practice medicine or osteopathy under pursuant to Chapter 47 of, Title 40.

(7)    'Treatment' means the broad range of emergency, outpatient, intermediate, and inpatient services and care that may be extended to a patient to diagnose and treat a human disease, aliment, defect, abnormality, or complaint, whether of physical or mental origin. Treatment includes, but is not limited to, psychiatric, psychological, substance abuse, and counseling services.

(68)    'Unable to consent' means unable to appreciate the nature and implications of the patient's condition and proposed health care, to make a reasoned decision concerning the proposed health care, or to communicate that decision in an unambiguous manner. This definition term does not include apply to minors, and this chapter does not affect the delivery of health care to minors unless they are married or have been determined judicially to be emancipated.