South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (F)(I)    A professional solicitor or professional fundraising counsel that has been convicted of or pled guilty or nolo contendere to a crime involving charitable solicitation activities or a felony involving fraud, dishonesty, or false statement, forgery, or theft, including identity theft, in a jurisdiction within the United States in the past five years may be ineligible for registration as a professional solicitor or professional fundraising counsel in the State of South Carolina."

SECTION    6.    Section 33-56-120(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(A)    In connection with the solicitation of contributions for or the sale of goods or services for charitable purposes, a person shall not misrepresent or mislead, knowingly and wilfully, a person by any manner, means, practice, or device."

SECTION    7.    This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

----XX----

This web page was last updated on March 6, 2013 at 6:21 PM