South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (G)    A professional fundraising counsel, professional solicitor, or commercial co-venturer failing to comply with this section is ineligible to renew its registration or continue solicitation activities or campaigns until the required information is filed and is liable for an administrative fine not to exceed ten dollars for each day of noncompliance, with a maximum fine of two thousand dollars for each separate violation."

SECTION    5.    Section 33-56-110 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 33-56-110.    (A)    A person may not act as a professional solicitor, professional fundraising counsel, or professional solicitor commercial co-venturer for a charitable organization subject to the provisions of this chapter without first having registered with the Secretary of State. Registration includes filing of a complete application and filing fee. An application for registration must be in writing under oath or affirmation in the form prescribed by the Secretary of State. The application for registration by a professional fundraising counsel or professional solicitor must be signed by its chief executive officer and chief financial officer, certified as true, and accompanied by an annual fee of fifty dollars.

(B)    The application for a professional fundraising counsel or professional solicitor must be signed by its chief executive officer and chief financial officer and certified as true, and must include the following:

(1)    legal name of the applicant and all other names under which the professional solicitor is known or operates;

(2)    principal address of the applicant and address of officers and directors of the applicant;

(3)    list of employees, whether full time, part time, or contract, and their job titles;

(4)    form of the applicant's business;

(5)    names, addresses, and titles of all current principal officers, directors, individual owners, or partners, and those for the preceding three years;

(6)    list of the full names and addresses of each state in which an applicant is registered currently as a professional fundraising counsel or professional solicitor or professional fundraising counsel;

(7)    list of charitable organizations with which an applicant contracted in this State for the previous three years;

(8)    registration fee of fifty dollars;

(9)    statement as to whether the applicant, or its directors, principal officers, individual owners, or partners is or has been the subject of a legal or administrative action, including an injunction, concerning a charitable solicitation, fundraising campaign, or campaign with a commercial co-venturer by