South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 33-56-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 33-56-20.    As used in this chapter, unless a different meaning is required by the context:

(1)(a)    'Charitable organization' means a person, as defined in item (7):

(i)     determined by the Internal Revenue Service to be a tax exempt organization pursuant to Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code;

(ii)    that is or holds itself out to be established for any benevolent, social welfare, scientific, educational, environmental, philanthropic, humane, patriotic, public health, civic, or other eleemosynary purpose, or for the benefit of law enforcement personnel, firefighters, or other persons who protect the public safety; or

(iii)    that employs a charitable appeal as the basis of solicitation or an appeal that suggests that there is a charitable purpose to a solicitation, or that solicits or obtains contributions solicited from the public for a charitable purpose.

(b)    This definition does not include:

(i)     a bona fide religious organization or group affiliated with and forming an integral part of the religious organization where no part of the net income inures to the direct benefit of an individual and its conduct is supported primarily by government grants or contracts, funds solicited from its own membership, congregation, or previous donors, or fees charged for services rendered in furtherance of its tax-exempt purpose; or a church, synagogue, mosque, or other congregation organized for the purpose of divine worship, and integrated auxiliaries of them, or a religious organization determined by the Internal Revenue Service to be a tax exempt organization that is not required to file Internal Revenue Service Form 990, Form 990-EZ, or Form 990-N based on its religious classification. 'Integrated auxiliaries', as used in this subsection, include men's or women's organizations, seminaries, mission societies, and youth groups affiliated with a church,