South Carolina General Assembly
[…] S. Printed 5/22/13--H.

Read the first time January 22, 2013.

            

THE COMMITTEE ON EDUCATION AND PUBLIC WORKS

To whom was referred a Bill (H. 3383) to amend Section 59-63-30, Code of Laws of South Carolina, 1976, relating to qualifications for attendance in a public school district without charge, so as to eliminate, etc., respectfully

REPORT:

That they have duly and carefully considered the same and recommend that the same do pass with amendment:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by deleting all after the enacting words and inserting:

/ SECTION    1.    Section 59-63-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 59-63-30.    (A)    Children within the ages prescribed by Section 59-63-20 shall must be entitled to attend the public schools of any school district, without charge, only if qualified under the following provisions of this section:

(a1)    Such The child resides with its parent or legal guardian; or

(b2)    The parent or legal guardian, with whom the child resides, is a resident of such the school district; or

(c3)    The child owns real estate in the district having an assessed value of three hundred dollars or more; and

(d4)    The child has maintained a satisfactory scholastic record in accordance with scholastic standards of achievement prescribed by the trustees pursuant to Section 59-19-90; and

(e5)    The child has not been guilty of infraction of the rules of conduct promulgated by the trustees of such the school district pursuant to Section 59-19-90.

(B)    Effective beginning with the 2013-2014 school year, the provisions of item (3) of subsection (A) do not apply except where a student is enrolled in a school district pursuant to that item on or before the effective date of the subsection."