South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Approved By:

Brenda Hart

Office of State Budget

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 59-63-30, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO QUALIFICATIONS FOR ATTENDANCE IN A PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICT WITHOUT CHARGE, SO AS TO ELIMINATE A PROVISION ALLOWING A CHILD TO QUALIFY IF HE OWNS REAL ESTATE IN THE DISTRICT HAVING AN ASSESSED VALUE OF THREE HUNDRED DOLLARS OR MORE.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 59-63-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 59-63-30.    Children within the ages prescribed by Section 59-63-20 shall be entitled to attend the public schools of any school district, without charge, only if qualified under the following provisions of this section:

(a1)    Such The child resides with its parent or legal guardian; or

(b2)    The parent or legal guardian, with whom the child resides, is a resident of such the school district; or

(c3)    The child owns real estate in the district having an assessed value of three hundred dollars or more; and

(d)    The child has maintained a satisfactory scholastic record in accordance with scholastic standards of achievement prescribed by the trustees pursuant to Section 59-19-90; and

(e4)    The child has not been guilty of infraction of the rules of conduct promulgated by the trustees of such the school district pursuant to Section 59-19-90."

SECTION    2.    This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

----XX----

This web page was last updated on May 22, 2013 at 7:01 PM