South Carolina General Assembly
[…] S. Printed 5/7/13--S.

Read the first time February 28, 2013.

            

THE COMMITTEE ON FINANCE

To whom was referred a Bill (H. 3412) to amend the Code of Laws of South Carolina, 1976, by adding Section 12-36-2647 so as to provide that the sales, use, and casual excise tax, etc., respectfully

REPORT:

That they have duly and carefully considered the same and recommend that the same do pass with amendment:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:

/    SECTION    1.    A.    Section 12-36-2110(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 12-36-2110.    (A)    The maximum tax imposed by this chapter is three hundred dollars for each sale made after June 30, 1984, or lease executed after August 31, 1985, of each:

(1)    aircraft, including unassembled aircraft which is to be assembled by the purchaser, but not items to be added to the unassembled aircraft;

(2)    motor vehicle;

(3)(2)    motorcycle;

(4)(3)    boat;

(5)(4)    trailer or semitrailer, pulled by a truck tractor, as defined in Section 56-3-20, and horse trailers, but not including house trailers or campers as defined in Section 56-3-710 or a fire safety education trailer;

(6)(5)    recreational vehicle, including tent campers, travel trailer, park model, park trailer, motor home, and fifth wheel; or

(7)(6)    self-propelled light construction equipment with compatible attachments limited to a maximum of one hundred sixty net engine horsepower.

In the case of a lease, the total tax rate required by law applies on each payment until the total tax paid equals three hundred dollars. Nothing in this section prohibits a taxpayer from paying the total tax due at the time of execution of the lease, or with any payment under the lease. To qualify for the tax limitation provided by this section, a lease must be in writing and specifically state the term of, and remain in force for, a period in excess of ninety continuous days."

B.        Section 12-36-2120 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding an appropriately numbered new item to read:

"( )    sales and leases of motor vehicles;"

C.        Section 12-36-1710 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: