South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Section 4-10-1110.    The Department of Transportation shall administer all funds expended on the state highway system unless the department has given explicit authority to a county or municipal government or other agent acting on behalf of the county transportation committee to design, engineer, construct, and inspect projects using their own personnel.

Section 4-10-1120.    The revenues of the tax collected under this article may not be used to defray debt service on bonds issued to pay for projects authorized in this article.

Section 4-10-1130. A county may impose the sales tax provided in this article in addition to any other local option sales taxes already in effect in that county."

SECTION    9.    Section 11-43-140 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 11-43-140.    The board of directors is the governing board of the bank. The board consists of seven eleven voting directors as follows: the Chairman of the Department of Transportation Commission, ex officio; one director appointed by the Governor who shall serve as chairman; one director appointed by the Governor; one director appointed by the Speaker of the House of Representatives; one member of the House of Representatives appointed by the Speaker, ex officio; one director appointed by the President Pro Tempore of the Senate; and one member of the Senate appointed by the President Pro Tempore of the Senate, ex officio; one member from the public at large appointed by the Majority Leader of the Senate; one member of the public at large appointed by the Minority Leader of the Senate; one member of the public at large appointed by the Majority Leader of the House of Representatives; and one member of the public at large appointed by the Minority Leader of the House of Representatives. Directors appointed by the Governor, the Speaker, and the President Pro Tempore shall serve terms coterminous with those of their appointing authority. Directors appointed by the respective Majority and Minority Leaders shall serve terms conterminous with the tenure of their appointing authority's tenure as either Majority or Minority Leader within their respective bodies. The terms for the legislative members are coterminous with their terms of office. The vice chairman must be elected by the board. Any person appointed to fill a vacancy must be appointed in the same manner as the original appointee for the remainder of the unexpired term."

SECTION    10.    Section 57-1-430(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: