South Carolina General Assembly
[…] He must represent the department in its dealings with other state agencies, local governments, special districts, and the federal government. The secretary must prepare an annual budget for the department that must be approved by the commission before becoming effective. In each fiscal year in which proceeds from bonds issued pursuant to Section 11-43-420 are programmed for bridge improvements, the department must budget in its resurfacing program an amount equal to the amount programmed for bridge improvements from the proceeds of bonds issued pursuant to Section 11-43-420 that fiscal year plus one hundred million dollars, provided federal aid highway funding levels are not reduced."

SECTION    11.    Section 12-28-2740(B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(B)    The funds expended must be approved by and used in furtherance of a countywide transportation plan adopted by a county transportation committee. The county transportation committee must be appointed by the county legislative delegation and must be made up of fair representation from municipalities and unincorporated areas of the county; provided, however, that members of county or municipal governing bodies may not be appointed to a county transportation committee. County transportation committees may join in approving a regional transportation plan, and the funds must be used in furtherance of the regional transportation plan. This subsection does not prohibit the county legislative delegation from making project recommendations to the county transportation committee. A county transportation committee may expend from the funds allocated under this section an amount not to exceed two thousand dollars for reasonable administrative expenses directly related to the activities of the committee. Administrative expenses may include costs associated with copying, mailings, public notices, correspondence, and recordkeeping but do not include the payment of per diem or salaries for members of the committee."

SECTION    12.    Section 6 of Act 114 of 2007 is repealed.