South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "Section 12-36-150.    'Transient construction property' means motor vehicles, machines, machinery, tools, or other equipment, other tangible personal property brought, imported, or caused to be brought into this State for use, or stored for use, in constructing, building, or repairing any building, highway, street, sidewalk, bridge, culvert, sewer or water system, drainage or dredging system, railway system, reservoir or dam, power plant, pipeline, transmission line, tower, dock, wharf, excavation, grading or other improvement or structure, or any part of it."

E.        Section 12-36-930(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 12-36-930.    (A)    The tax imposed by this article on sales of motor vehicles, as defined in Section 56-1-10, trailers, semitrailers, or pole trailers of a type to be registered and licensed, to a resident of another state, is the lesser of:

(1)    an amount equal to the sales tax, which would be imposed in the purchasers state of residence, or

(2)    the tax that would be imposed under this chapter."

F.    Sections 12-36-90(1)(c)(v), 12-36-90(2)(e), and 12-36-110(1)(c)(v) are repealed.

G.        Chapter 3, Title 56 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding: