South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The board, through the department, also shall make available information about other programs developed by other states upon request of a local school district."

SECTION    3.    Section 59-32-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 59-32-30.    (A)    Pursuant to guidelines developed by the board, each local school board shall implement the following program of instruction:

(1)    Beginning with the 1988-89 2014-2015 school year, for grades kindergarten through five, instruction in comprehensive health education must include the following subjects: community health, consumer health, environmental health, growth and development, nutritional health, personal health, prevention and control of diseases and disorders, safety and accident prevention, substance use and abuse, dental health, and mental and emotional health. Sexually transmitted diseases as defined in the annual Department of Health and Environmental Control List of Reportable Diseases are to be excluded from instruction on the prevention and control of diseases and disorders. At the discretion of the local board, age-appropriate, medically accurate instruction in reproductive health may be included.

(2)    Beginning with the 1988-89 2014-2015 school year, for grades six through eight, instruction in comprehensive health must include the following subjects: community health, consumer health, environmental health, growth and development, nutritional health, personal health, prevention and control of diseases and disorders, safety and accident prevention, substance use and abuse, dental health, mental and emotional health, and reproductive health education. Sexually transmitted diseases, as defined in the annual Department of Health and Environmental Control List of Reportable Diseases, are to be included as a part of instruction or the prevention and control of diseases and disorders. At the discretion of the local board, instruction in family life education or pregnancy prevention education or both may be included, but instruction in these subjects may not include an explanation of the methods of contraception before the sixth grade.