South Carolina General Assembly
[…] C.        This SECTION takes effect upon approval by the Governor and applies for contributions made for a multiuse sports and recreational complex placed in service after 2011.

SECTION    4.    A.    Section 12-10-95 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 353 of 2008, is further amended to read:

"Section 12-10-95.    (A)(1)    Subject to the conditions in this section, a business engaged in manufacturing or processing operations or technology intensive activities at a manufacturing, processing, or technology intensive facility as defined in Section 12-6-3360(M) and that meets the requirements of Section 12-10-50(B)(2) may negotiate with the council a technical college, with approval from the State Board for Technical and Comprehensive Education, to claim as a credit against withholding five hundred one thousand dollars a year for the retraining of a production or technology first line employee or immediate supervisor who has been continuously employed by the business for a minimum of two years and is a full-time employee, so long as if retraining is necessary for the qualifying business to remain competitive or to introduce new technologies. In addition to the yearly limits, the retraining credit claimed against withholding may not exceed two five thousand dollars over five consecutive years for each retrained production or technology first line employee or immediate supervisor.

(2)    Retraining programs that are eligible for the credit include, but are not limited to:

(a)    retraining of current employees on newly installed equipment; and

(b)    retraining of current employees on newly implemented technology, such as computer platforms, software implementation and upgrades, Total Quality Management, ISO 9000, and self-directed work teams.

Executive training, management development training, career development, personal enrichment training, and cross-training of employees on equipment or technology that is not new to the company are not eligible for the credit.

(B)    A qualifying business is eligible to claim as a retraining credit against withholding the lower amount of the following:

(1)    the retraining credit for the applicable withholding period as determined by subsection (A); or

(2)    withholding paid to the State for the applicable withholding period.