South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Amend Title To Conform

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.        A.        Section 12-6-3588 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 12-6-3588.    (A)    The General Assembly has determined to enact the 'South Carolina Renewable Clean Energy Tax Incentive Program' as contained in this section to encourage business investment that will produce high quality employment opportunities and enhance this state's position as a center for production and use of renewable clean energy products. The program accomplishes this goal by providing tax incentives to companies in the solar, wind, geothermal, and other renewable clean energy industries who which are expanding or locating in South Carolina.

(B)    As used in this section:

(1)    'Capital investment' means an expenditure to acquire, lease, or improve property that is used in operating a business, including land, buildings, machinery, and fixtures.

(2)    'Manufacturing' means fabricating, producing, or manufacturing raw or unprepared materials into usable products, imparting new forms, qualities, properties, and combinations. Manufacturing does not include generating electricity for off-site consumption.

(3)    'Qualifying investment' means investment in land, buildings, machinery, and fixtures for expansion of an existing facility or establishment of a new facility in this State. Qualifying investment does not include relocating an existing facility in this State to another location in this State without additional capital investment.

(4)    'Renewable Clean energy operations' are limited to manufacturers of systems and or components that are used or useful in manufacturing renewable or operation of clean energy equipment for the generation, storage, testing and research and development, and transmission or distribution of electricity from renewable clean energy sources, including specialized packaging for the renewable clean energy equipment manufactured at the facility. A clean energy operation does not include generating electricity for off-site consumption.