Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] SECTION 1. Section 16-3-1700 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 106 of 2005, is further amended by adding an appropriately numbered subsection at the end to read:
"( ) A person who commits the offense of harassment in any degree or stalking, as defined in this section, while subject to the terms of a restraining order issued by the family court and who has been issued a previous warning by a law enforcement officer, may be charged with a violation of this article and, upon conviction, may be sentenced pursuant to the provisions of Section 16-3-1710, 16-3-1720, or 16-3-1730."
SECTION 2. Section 16-3-1710(B) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 106 of 2005, is further amended to read:
"(B) A person convicted of harassment in the second degree is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than one thousand dollars, imprisoned not more than one year, or both if:
(1) the person has a prior conviction of harassment or stalking within the preceding ten years; or
(2) at the time of the harassment an injunction or restraining order, including a restraining order issued by the family court, was in effect prohibiting the harassment."
SECTION 3. Section 16-3-1720(B) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 106 of 2005, is further amended to read: