South Carolina General Assembly
[…] If an individual is apprehended for a second offense and the device is of greater value than five thousand dollars, the owner may at any time before sale redeem it by paying to the department the sum of five thousand dollars. When the device is of lesser value than five thousand dollars, the owner may at any time before sale redeem it by paying to the department the retail market value.

If an individual is apprehended for a third or subsequent offense, the device must be forfeited to the State."

SECTION    2.    Section 50-11-745(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(A)    Notwithstanding another provision of law, the Department of Natural Resources may administratively release any vehicle, boat, trailer, other means of conveyance, firearm, or hunting device confiscated from a person charged with a violation of this chapter to an innocent owner or lienholder of the property."