Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (D)(F) The commission shall elect a chairman, a vice-chairman, and such other officers as it considers necessary. Five members of the commission shall constitute a quorum. The commission must adopt a policy concerning the attendance of its members at commission meetings. The commission meets at the call of the chairman or a majority of its members. Members of the commission, while serving on business of the commission, receive per diem, mileage, and subsistence as is provided by law for members of state boards, committees, and commissions."
B. Section 8-13-320(6) of the 1976 Code, is amended to read:
"(6) to preserve the originals or copies of notices and reports for four seven years from date of receipt;
C. Section 8-13-320(9)(d) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(d) Action may not be taken on a complaint filed more than four seven years after the violation is alleged to have occurred unless a person, by fraud or other device, prevents discovery of the violation. The Attorney General may initiate an action to recover a fee, compensation, gift, or profit received by a person as a result of a violation of the chapter no later than one year after a determination by the commission that a violation of this chapter has occurred;"
D. Section 8-13-320(10)(g) of the 1976 Code, is amended to read:
"(g) All investigations, inquiries, hearings, and accompanying documents must remain confidential until a finding of probable cause or dismissal, unless the respondent waives the right to confidentiality.