Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] SECTION 61. Section 8-13-1364 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 8-13-1364. The appropriate supervisory office must send a notice an electronic notice of obligation to report and reporting forms by first class mail no less than thirty days before the filing date for each reporting period to the e-mail address provided by the candidate or committee. A candidate or committee is not relieved of reporting responsibilities if the notice or forms are is not sent or if the candidate or committee does not receive a notice or forms."
SECTION 62. Section 8-13-1372 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 8-13-1372. (A) The appropriate supervisory office, in its discretion, may determine that errors or omissions on campaign reports are inadvertent and unintentional and not an effort to violate a requirement of this chapter and may be handled as technical violations which are not subject to the provisions of this chapter pertaining to ethical violations. Technical violations must remain confidential unless requested to be made public by the candidate filing the report. In lieu of all other penalties, the appropriate supervisory office may assess a technical violations penalty not to exceed fifty dollars.
(B) A violation other than an inadvertent or unintentional violation must be considered by the appropriate supervisory office for appropriate action."
SECTION 63. Section 8-13-1310 of the 1976 Code is repealed.
SECTION 64. Section 8-13-1350 of the 1976 Code is repealed.
SECTION 65. Section 8-13-1358 of the 1976 Code is repealed.
SECTION 66. Section 8-13-1362 of the 1976 Code is repealed.