Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] For purposes of this paragraph, "communication" means (i) any paid advertisement or purchased program time broadcast over television or radio; (ii) any paid message conveyed through telephone banks, direct mail, or electronic mail; or (iii) any paid advertisement that costs more than five thousand dollars that is conveyed through a communication medium other than those set forth in subsections (i) or (ii) of this paragraph. "Communication" does not include news, commentary, or editorial programming or article, or communication to an organization's own members."
SECTION 39. Section 8-13-1300(32) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(32) 'Ballot measure committee' means:
(a) an association, club, an organization, or a group of persons which, to influence the outcome for which the major purpose is to support or oppose the passage of a ballot measure, receives contributions or makes expenditures in excess of two thousand five hundred dollars in the aggregate during an election cycle;
(b) a person, other than an individual, who, to influence the outcome of a ballot measure, makes contributions aggregating at least fifty thousand dollars during an election cycle to or at the request of a ballot measure committee; or
(c) a person, other than an individual, who, to influence the outcome of a ballot measure, makes independent expenditures aggregating two thousand five hundred dollars or more during an election cycle."
SECTION 40. Section 8-13-1300 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding an appropriately numbered subsection to read:
"( ) 'Public member' means an individual appointed to a noncompensated part-time position on a board, commission, or council.