Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The House or Senate shall sustain or overrule the ethics committee's action or order other action consistent with this chapter or Chapter 17 of, Title 2.
(B) Upon consideration of an ethics a committee report by the House or the Senate, whether in executive or open session, the results of the consideration, except in the case of the issuance of a private reprimand, are a matter of public record.
Section 8-13-560. Unless otherwise currently or hereafter provided for by House or Senate rule, as is appropriate:
(1) A member of the General Assembly who is indicted in a state court or a federal court for a crime that is a felony, a crime that involves moral turpitude, a crime that has a sentence of two or more years, or a crime that violates election laws must be suspended immediately without pay by the presiding officer of the House or Senate, as appropriate. The suspension remains in effect until the public official is acquitted, convicted, pleads guilty, or pleads nolo contendere. In the case of a conviction, the office must be declared vacant. In the event of an acquittal or dismissal of charges against the public official, he is entitled to reinstatement and back pay.
(2) If the public official is involved in an election between the time of the suspension and final conclusion of the indictment, the presiding officer of the House or Senate, or the Governor, as appropriate, shall again suspend him at the beginning of his next term. The suspended public official may not participate in the business of his public office."
SECTION 2. Section 2-17-10(12) and (13) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: