Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] SECTION 8. Section 8-13-100 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding an appropriately numbered item to read:
"( ) 'Elected official' means an elected official of the State, a county, a municipality, or a political subdivision thereof, including a candidate for the office. Elected official does not mean a member of the judiciary; except that for the purposes of campaign practices, campaign disclosure, and disclosure of economic interests, a probate judge or a candidate for the position of probate judge is considered a public official and must meet the requirements of this chapter."
SECTION 9. Section 8-13-130 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 8-13-130. The State Ethics Commission, Senate Ethics Committee, and House of Representatives Ethics Committee may levy an enforcement or administrative fee on a person who is found in violation, or who admits to a violation, of the "Ethics, Government Accountability and Campaign Reform Act of 1991" pursuant to Title 2 or Title 8, 1976 South Carolina Code of Laws.