South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Amend Title To Conform

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 59-127-20 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 176 of 2012, is further amended to read:

"Section 59-127-20.    (A)    South Carolina State University is managed and controlled by a board of trustees, composed of thirteen eleven members, twelve nine of whom are elected by the General Assembly, one member from each congressional district and five at large for terms of four years each and until their successors are elected and qualify, and two elected from the State at large. The Governor shall appoint two members from the State at large, one of whom must be appointed on the recommendation of the South Carolina State University National Alumni Association or its successor, recommended by that body in a secret ballot election conducted at its annual meeting. Members shall serve for terms of four years and until their successors are elected or appointed and qualify. Vacancies must be filled in the manner of original election or appointment, for the unexpired portion of the term except that in the case of vacancy of an elective member, the Governor may appoint an interim board member who shall serve until a successor is elected and qualifies. In electing members of the board, the General Assembly shall elect members based on merit regardless of race, color, creed, or gender and shall strive to assure that the membership of the board is representative of all citizens of the State of South Carolina. The Governor of the State or his designee is ex officio, the thirteenth member of the board of trustees. In case of a vacancy on the board, the Governor may fill it by appointment until the next session of the General Assembly. Members of the board are entitled to subsistence, per diem, and mileage authorized for members of state boards, committees, and commissions.

(B)    Each position on the board constitutes a separate office and the seats on the board are numbered consecutively, one corresponding in number to each congressional district and Seats Eight-Twelve Eight and Nine at large. Seats Eight and Nine are occupied by the members elected by the General Assembly from the State at large.