Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (1) A health care facility shall comply with a request for copies of a medical record:
(a) no later than forty-five days after the patient has been discharged or forty-five days after the request is received, whichever is later; and
(b) in a printed format or in an electronic format if requested to be delivered in electronic format, but only if the record is stored in an electronic format at the time of the request.
(2) Nothing in this section may compel a health care facility to release a copy of a medical record prior to thirty days after discharge of the patient."
SECTION 2. Section 44-115-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 44-115-30. A patient or his legal representative has a right to receive a copy of his medical record, or have the record transferred to another physician, upon request, when accompanied by a written authorization from the patient or his legal representative to release the record. The patient or his legal representative is entitled to receive a copy of the record either in an electronic format or as a photocopied reproduction, and the physician or other owner of the record shall provide the record in the format requested by the patient or his legal representative; provided, however, that if the physician or other owner of the record does not possess an electronic version of the record, it may satisfy the request by providing a photocopied reproduction."
SECTION 3. Section 44-115-80 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: