South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION    7.    Section 44-53-1650(D)(4) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 396 of 2006, is amended to read:

"(4)    a local, state, or federal law enforcement or prosecutorial official engaged in the administration, investigation, or enforcement of the laws governing licit drugs: and

(a)    who is involved in a bona fide specific drug related investigation involving a designated person; or

(b)    who requests in writing data on Schedule III controlled substances containing ephedrine, pseudoephedrine, or phenylpropanolamine:

(i)     sold by a dispenser to a patient;

(ii)    purchased or received, or both, by a patient;

(iii)    or both, (i) and (ii).

Data requested pursuant to this subitem is not required to be made in connection with a specific drug-related investigation involving a designated person."

SECTION    8.    Chapter 32, Title 56 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"CHAPTER 32

Motor Vehicle Damage Disclosure Act