South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION    2.    Article 3, Chapter 53, Title 44 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"Section 44-53-362.    A practitioner with controlled substance prescriptive authority who prescribes such a drug is immune from civil, criminal, and administrative liability for injury, death, or loss to person or property on the basis that the practitioner prescribed the drug unless the practitioner prescribed the drug with the knowledge or intent that the drug would be used in a manner prohibited by the criminal laws of this State."

SECTION    3.    Section 44-53-230(b) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(b)    Any material, compound, mixture or preparation which contains any quantity of the following substances having a stimulant effect on the central nervous system:

1.    Benzphetamine

2.    Chlorphentermine

3.    Clortermine

4.    (Deleted)

5.    Phendimetrazine

6.    Ephedrine

7.    Pseudoephedrine

8.    Phenylpropanolamine"

SECTION    4.    Section 44-53-376 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 275 of 2006, is amended by adding at the end: