Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] SECTION 4. Section 56-9-480 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 56-9-480. Judgments referred to in this article must, for the purpose of this article only, be considered satisfied:
(1) When fifteen twenty-five thousand dollars has been credited upon any judgment rendered in excess of that amount because of bodily injury to or death of one person as the result of any one accident;
(2) When, subject to the limit of fifteen twenty-five thousand dollars because of bodily injury to or death of one person, the sum of thirty fifty thousand dollars has been credited upon any judgments rendered in excess of that amount because of bodily injury to or death of two or more persons as the result of any one accident; or
(3) When five twenty-five thousand dollars has been credited upon any judgments rendered in excess of that amount because of injury to or destruction of property of others as a result of any one accident.
Payments made in settlement of any claims because of bodily injury, death, or property damage arising from a motor vehicle accident must be credited in reduction of the amounts provided for in this section."