Absent a showing of a change or of qualifications to correct deficiencies identified in the review process, no application may be reviewed by the committee more than twice.
(C) For the purposes of this section 'associate professional engineer' means a Category B license holder who is qualified to practice within the profession of engineering in the manner defined in this chapter, and as attested by his recognition and registration as an associate professional engineer in this State."
SECTION 12. Section 40-22-225 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 40-22-225. (A) A person having the necessary qualifications prescribed in this chapter to entitle him for a license is eligible for licensure.
(B) To be eligible for certification as a surveyor-in-training, an applicant must be of good character and reputation and be able to effectively communicate in the English language. When the evidence presented in the application does not appear to the board conclusive nor warranting the issuing of a certificate of registration, the applicant may be required to present further evidence for the consideration of the board. The applicant also must meet the requirements of the other pertinent sections of this chapter. The minimum evidence satisfactory to the board that an applicant is qualified for certification as a surveyor-in-training is:
(1) graduation from a school or college of four or more years with a board-approved degree, an ABET commission accredited curriculum in a related field, or a substantially equivalent program, including not less than twelve semester hours or the equivalent in quarter hours of discipline-specific courses satisfactory to the board in each of the disciplines described in Section 40-22-20(24)(26) for which the applicant is requesting licensure, a specific record of one or more years of progressive practical experience of a character satisfactory to the board and performed under a practicing registered professional surveyor and has passed the written or electronic examinations in the Fundamentals of Surveying examination as prescribed by the board.
(C) To be eligible for licensure and registration as a professional surveyor TIER A, an applicant must be of good character and reputation and be able to effectively communicate in the English language. When the evidence presented in the application does not appear to the board conclusive or does not warrant the issuing of a certificate of registration, the applicant may be required to present further evidence for the consideration of the board. The applicant also must meet the requirements of the other pertinent sections of this chapter.