(2) Persons registered as both Professional Land Surveyor and Professional Engineer are classified TIER B Professional Surveyors.
(E) The applicant is required to take state specific examinations that the board considers necessary to establish that his qualifications meet the requirements of this chapter and the regulations promulgated by the board in compliance with Section 40-22-230(C)."
SECTION 13. Section 40-22-230 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 40-22-230. (A) Applications for licensure must be on forms prescribed and furnished by the board and must contain statements made under oath showing the applicant's education and a detailed summary of his technical work.
(1) The application for engineering licensure must contain no fewer than five references of whom three or more are licensed engineers having personal knowledge of the applicant's engineering experience or other references approved by the board. In addition, the application must contain references to verify each employment period. The board shall solicit comments from references furnished; these comments must be confidential and privileged information for use only by the board.
(2) The application for surveying licensure must contain no fewer than five references of whom three or more must be licensed surveyors having personal knowledge of the applicant's surveying experience or other references approved by the board. In addition, the application must contain references to verify each employment period. The board shall solicit comments from references furnished; these comments must be confidential and privileged information for use only by the board.
(B) When written examinations are required, they must be held at the time and place the board determines. Examinations must be given for the purpose of determining the qualifications of applicants for licensure separately in engineering and surveying.
(C) A person who holds a certificate of registration to engage in the practice of engineering or surveying issued on comparable qualifications from a state, territory, or possession of the United States, or of a foreign country, must be given comity consideration. The applicant is required to take such examinations as the board considers necessary to establish that his qualifications meet the requirements of this chapter and the regulations promulgated by the board; however, a surveying applicant must pass a written an examination including questions of law, procedures, and practices pertaining to the practice of surveying in this State.