The State recognizes the need for more qualified engineers and surveyors to support the local and global economy and, to that end, encourages efforts to increase access to accredited education, the examinations, and the experience necessary and appropriate to protect the health, safety, and welfare of South Carolina citizens and to support licensure as the basis of accountability."
SECTION 2. Section 40-22-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 40-22-10. (A) There is created the South Carolina State Board of Registration for Professional Engineers and Surveyors under the administration of the Department of Labor, Licensing and Regulation. The purpose of the board is to protect the health, safety, and welfare of the public by ensuring that only properly qualified and competent engineers and surveyors are licensed to practice, by promoting technical competency and ethical standards consistent with the Rules of Professional Conduct applicable to engineers and surveyors, and by appropriately disciplining those found in violation of laws governing engineering and surveying.
(B) The board shall consist of eight members appointed by the Governor, recommendations for appointment may be made by any individual or group, including the South Carolina Council of Engineering and Surveying Societies. Five members must be professional engineers, at least two of whom must be actively engaged in the practice of engineering; two members must be professional surveyors, at least one of whom must be actively engaged in the practice of surveying; and one member must be from the general public appointed in accordance with Section 40-22-40. Professional engineer and professional surveyor members must be selected from a list of qualified candidates submitted to the Governor by the South Carolina Council of Engineering and Surveying Societies. Members of the board shall serve for terms of five years and until their successors are appointed and qualify. No more than two engineers' terms shall expire in any calendar year; no more than one surveyor's term shall expire in any calendar year. In the event of a vacancy, the Governor shall appoint a person to fill the vacancy for the unexpired portion of the term.
(C)(1) Each engineering member of the board must be a citizen of the United States and a resident of South Carolina, must be licensed in this State, must have been engaged in the practice of engineering in this State for at least twelve years, and must have been in responsible charge of important engineering