(G) The board, for sufficient reason, may reissue a certificate of registration to a person whose license has been revoked if a majority of the members of the board vote in favor of reissuance. A new certificate of registration to replace a revoked license or a certificate which has become lost, destroyed, or mutilated may be issued, subject to the rules of the board, and a charge to be determined by the board in regulation must be made for the issuance."
SECTION 14. Section 40-22-250 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 40-22-250. (A) The practice of or offer to practice professional engineering or surveying through a firm is permitted only through entities holding a valid certificate of authorization issued by the board. For the purposes of this section a certificate of authorization is also required for a firm practicing in this State under a fictitious name. However, when an individual is practicing engineering or surveying in his name as individually licensed, that person is not required to obtain a certificate of authorization.
(B) The practice or offer to practice of engineering and surveying by individual professional engineers or professional surveyors licensed under this chapter through a firm offering engineering services or surveying services to the public is permitted, if provided:
(1) one or more of the corporate officers, in the case of a corporation, or one or more of the principal owners, or a full-time licensed employee, in the case of other firms, are designated as being responsible for the professional services regulated by this board and are licensed under this chapter;
(2) all personnel of the firm who act on behalf of the firm as professional engineers or surveyors in this State are licensed under this chapter; and
(3) the firm has been issued a certificate of authorization by the board as required by this section.
(C) Before the issuance of a certificate of authorization, the board must be in receipt of the firm's appropriate documentation issued by the Secretary of State.
(D) A firm desiring a certificate of authorization shall file with the board an application on forms provided by the board accompanied by the registration fee as provided in regulation. Each certificate of authorization must be renewed biennially beginning April 1, 2009. A renewal form provided by the board must be completed and submitted with the biennial registration fee, the fee being an amount as provided in regulation.
(E) Disciplinary action against a firm must be administered in the same manner and on the same grounds as disciplinary action against an individual.