SECTION 9. Section 40-22-110(B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(B) The license of a person adjudged mentally incompetent is deemed automatically suspended upon the adjudication until the person is adjudged as being restored to mental competency by a court of competent jurisdiction or in any other manner provided by law."
SECTION 10. Section 40-22-220 of the 1976 Code is amended to read
"Section 40-22-220. (A) A person having the necessary qualifications prescribed in this chapter to entitle him to registration is eligible for licensure. A person must be certified as an engineer-in-training as a prerequisite to licensure.
(B) To be eligible for certification as an engineer-in-training, an applicant must be of good character and reputation and be able to effectively communicate in the English language. The minimum evidence satisfactory to the board that an applicant is qualified for certification as an engineer-in-training is:
(1) graduation in an EAC/ABET accredited engineering curriculum of four or more scholastic years and passing of NCEES examinations as required by the board; or
(2) graduation in a baccalaureate bachelor's degree program and completion of an engineering curriculum found to be substantially equivalent to an engineering curriculum accredited by EAC/ABET or graduation in a TAC/ABET accredited engineering technology curriculum of four or more years from a school or college approved by the board as being in satisfactory standing and passing NCEES examinations as required by the board and passing the NCEES Fundamentals of Engineering examination.;
(3) graduation in a bachelor's degree program and completion of an engineering curriculum found to meet the NCEES Engineering Education Standard and passing the NCEES Fundamentals of Engineering examination; or
(4) graduation in a TAC/ABET accredited engineering technology curriculum of four or more years from s school or college approved by the board as being in satisfactory standing and passing the NCEES Fundamentals of Engineering examination as required by the board.
(C)(1) To be eligible for licensure and registration as a professional engineer, an applicant must be of good character and reputation and be able to effectively communicate in the English language. When the evidence presented in the application does not appear conclusive to the board or does not warrant the issuing of a license, the applicant may be required to present further evidence for consideration by the board.