(34)(35) 'Retired from active practice' means not engaging or offering to engage in the practice of engineering or surveying as defined in this section.
(36) 'Surveyor-in-training' means a person who has qualified for and passed the Fundamentals of Surveying examination as provided in this chapter and is entitled to receive a certificate as a surveyor-in-training."
SECTION 4. Section 40-22-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 40-22-30. (A) In addition to those penalties provided for in Section 40-1-200 and in order to safeguard life, health, and property and to promote the public welfare, it is unlawful for a:
(1) person in a public or private capacity to practice or offer to practice engineering or surveying without being licensed pursuant to this chapter;
(2) person to use in connection with his name or otherwise assume, use, or advertise a title or description tending to convey the impression that he is a professional engineer or professional surveyor unless the person is licensed and registered pursuant to this chapter;
(3) firm in a public or private capacity to practice or offer to practice engineering or surveying without being licensed and holding a valid authorization to practice, as provided in Section 40-22-250;
(4) person or firm to knowingly submit false information to the board for the purpose of obtaining licensure.
(B) It is unlawful for an individual or firm to engage in the practice of TIER A surveying or the practice of TIER B surveying in this State, to use the title 'surveyor', or to use or display any title, verbal claim, sign, advertisement, letterhead, card, or other device or method to indicate that the individual or firm engages in or offers to engage in the practice of TIER A or TIER B surveying without being registered as a surveyor or firm.
(C) It is unlawful for an individual or firm to engage in the practice of engineering in this State, to use the title 'engineer', or to use or display any title, verbal claim, sign, advertisement, letterhead, card, or other device or method to indicate that the individual or firm engages in or offers to engage in the practice of engineering without being registered as an engineer or firm.
(D) Brokering or coordinating of engineering or surveying services for a fee is prohibited.
(D)(E) A violation of this section is punishable pursuant to Section 40-22-200."
SECTION 5. Chapter 22, Title 40 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding: