"Section 40-22-75. The board may waive all licensing and credentialing requirements under state law for the period of a declared national or state public emergency, not to exceed ninety days. The board shall establish the conditions as may be appropriate to enable engineers properly licensed in other jurisdictions having like standards as those currently in effect in this State or jurisdictions that meet the NCEES Model Law standards to render services in the geographic areas identified in the order declaring the emergency."
SECTION 9. Section 40-22-110(B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(B) The license of a person adjudged mentally incompetent is deemed automatically suspended upon the adjudication until the person is adjudged as being restored to mental competency by a court of competent jurisdiction or in any other manner provided by law."
SECTION 10. Section 40-22-220 of the 1976 Code is amended to read
"Section 40-22-220. (A) A person having the necessary qualifications prescribed in this chapter to entitle him to registration is eligible for licensure.