(3) alterations to a building to which this chapter does not apply, if the alterations do not result in a change which would otherwise place the building under the application of this chapter.
(C) This subsection may not be construed to prejudice a law, ordinance, regulation, or other directive enacted by another political body or a requirement by a contracting authority which would otherwise require preparation of plans and specifications under the responsible charge of a professional engineer or professional surveyor."
SECTION 18. Section 40-22-290(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 40-22-290. (1) the creation of non-technical maps:
(a) prepared by private firms or government agencies for use as guides to motorists, boaters, aviators, or pedestrians;
(b) prepared for publication in a gazetteer or atlas as an education tool or reference publication;
(c) prepared for or by education educational institutions for use in the curriculum of any course of study or academic research;
(d) produced by any broadcast or print media firm as an illustrative guide to the geographic location of any event;
(e) prepared by lay persons for conversational or illustrative purposes, including advertising material and use guides;"
SECTION 19. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.
This web page was last updated on March 7, 2013 at 11:28 AM