South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (EF)    If a domestic insurer licensee files an RBC Report which, in the judgment of the director, is inaccurate, then the director must adjust the RBC Report to correct the inaccuracy and must notify the domestic insurer licensee in writing of the adjustment. The notice must include the reasons for the adjustment."

SECTION    3.    Section 38-9-330 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 27 of 2009, is further amended to read:

"Section 38-9-330.    (A)    A 'Company Action Level Event' includes any of the following events:

(1)    filing of an RBC Report which indicates that Total Adjusted Capital is greater than, or equal to, Regulatory Action Level RBC, but is less than Company Action Level RBC;

(2)    filing of an RBC Report which indicates that a life and health insurer has Total Adjusted Capital which is greater than, or equal to, its Company Action Level RBC, but is less than the product of its Authorized Control Level RBC and 2.5 and has a negative trend;

(3)    filing of an RBC Report which indicates that a property and casualty insurer has Total Adjusted Capital which is greater than, or equal to, its Company Action Level RBC, but is less than the product of its Authorized Control Level RBC and 3.0 and triggers the trend test determined in accordance with the trend test calculation included in the NAIC Property and Casualty RBC instructions; or

(4)    filing of an RBC Report which indicates that a health organization has Total Adjusted Capital which is greater than, or equal to, its Company Action Level RBC, but less than the product of its Authorized Control Level RBC and 3.0 and triggers the trend test determined in accordance with the trend test calculation included in the NAIC Health RBC instructions; or

(45)    issuance of an Adjusted RBC Report that indicates the event in item (1), (2), or (3), or (4) of this subsection, provided that the insurer licensee does not challenge the Adjusted RBC Report pursuant to Section 38-9-370. If the insurer licensee challenges an Adjusted RBC Report, then the Company Action Level Event occurs upon notification that an administrative law judge has rejected the challenge.

(B)    In the event of a Company Action Level Event, the insurer licensee must prepare and submit to the director an RBC Plan which must:

(1)    identify the conditions which contributed to the Company Action Level Event;

(2)    include proposals for corrective actions which will result in the elimination of the Company Action Level Event;