South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (4)    of a corrective order with respect to the licensee.

(B)    The licensee shall notify the director of its request for a hearing within five days after the notification by the director pursuant to subsection (A). Upon receipt of the licensee's request for a hearing, the director shall set a date for the hearing, which must be no less than ten days nor more than thirty days after the date of the licensee's request."

SECTION    9.    Section 38-9-380 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 38-9-380.    (A)    All RBC Reports and Adjusted RBC Reports, to the extent the information contained within them is not required to be set forth in a publicly available annual statement schedule; all RBC Plans, including the results or report of any an examination or analysis of a licensee performed pursuant to this article; and any a Corrective Order issued by the director include, including information that will be damaging to an insurer a licensee if any of them are made available to the insurer's licensee's competitors. Therefore, such reports, plans, and orders, must be kept confidential. This information, by law, must not be made public, and is are not subject to subpoena. The director may use such these reports, plans, and orders for enforcement actions either pursuant to this article or pursuant to any other another insurance law of this State.

(B)    Neither the director nor a person who received documents, materials, or other information while acting under the authority of the director can be permitted or required to testify in a private civil action concerning confidential documents, materials or information subject to subsection (A).

(C)    The director may:

(1)    share documents, materials or other information, including the confidential and privileged documents, materials or information subject to subsection (A), with other state, federal, and international regulatory agencies, with the NAIC and its affiliates and subsidiaries, and with state, federal and international law enforcement authorities, provided that the recipient agrees to maintain the confidentiality and privileged status of the document, material or other information;

(2)    receive documents, materials or information, including otherwise confidential and privileged documents, materials or information, from the NAIC and its affiliates and subsidiaries, and from regulatory and law enforcement officials of other foreign or domestic jurisdictions, and shall maintain as confidential or privileged any document, material or information received with notice or the understanding that it is