South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The failure of the foreign insurer licensee to file an RBC Plan with the director is grounds for the director to order the foreign insurer licensee to cease and desist from writing new insurance business in this State.

(C)    In the event of a Mandatory Control Level Event by a foreign insurer licensee, if no domiciliary receiver has been appointed for the foreign insurer licensee under the rehabilitation and liquidation laws of its state of domicile, then the director may petition the circuit court pursuant to Section 38-27-910, et seq., for the liquidation of its property in this State. The occurrence of the Mandatory Control Level Event must be considered grounds for the petition."

SECTION    14.    Section 38-9-460 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 38-9-460.    All notices by the director which may result in regulatory action under this article must be transmitted by registered or certified mail. Those notices are effective upon the insurer's licensee's receipt."

SECTION    15.    (A)    Article 5, Chapter 9, Title 38, designated 'Risk Based Capital' is redesignated 'Risk-Based Capital'.