South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (3)    enter into agreements governing sharing and use of information consistent with this subsection."

SECTION    10.    Section 38-9-390 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 38-9-390.    (A)    The comparison of an insurer's a licensee's Total Adjusted Capital to any of its RBC Levels is a regulatory tool for corrective action. It is not intended as a means to rank insurers licensees. Therefore, except as otherwise specifically required under the provisions of this article, the making, publishing, disseminating, circulating, or placing before the public, or, causing to be directly or indirectly made, published, disseminated, circulated, or placed before the public, in a newspaper, magazine or other publication, or in the form of a notice, circular, pamphlet, letter, or poster, or over any a radio or television station, or in any other another way, an advertisement, announcement, or statement containing an assertion or representation with regard to the RBC Levels of any insurer a licensee or of any a component derived in the calculations by any insurer a licensee or agent engaged in the business of insurance is considered misleading and is prohibited.

(B)    If any a materially false or inappropriate comparison of an insurer's a licensee's Total Adjusted Capital to its RBC Levels or any RBC Level is published in any written publication and the insurer licensee is able to demonstrate with substantial proof the falsity or the inappropriateness of such the statement to the director, then the insurer licensee may publish an announcement approved by the director