Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (g) in the case of a special purpose captive insurance company that is not a special purpose captive insurance company formed as a risk retention group, an amount determined by the director after giving due consideration to the company's business plan, feasibility study, and pro-formas, including the nature of the risks to be insured."
SECTION 4. Section 38-90-70(B) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 217 of 2010, is further amended to read:
"(B) Before March first of each year, a captive insurance company or a captive reinsurance company shall submit to the director a report of its financial condition, verified by oath of two of its executive officers. Except as provided in Sections 38-90-40 and 38-90-50, a captive insurance company or a captive reinsurance company shall report using generally accepted accounting principles, unless the director approves the use of statutory accounting principles, with useful or necessary modifications or adaptations required or approved or accepted by the director for the type of insurance and kinds of insurers to be reported upon, and as supplemented by additional information required by the director. Except as otherwise provided, an association captive insurance company and, an industrial insured group, and a captive insurance company formed as a risk retention group shall file its report in the form and manner required by Section 38-13-80, and each industrial insured group and each captive insurance company formed as a risk retention group shall comply with the requirements provided for in Section 38-13-85. The director by regulation shall prescribe the forms in which pure captive insurance companies and industrial insured captive insurance companies shall report. Information submitted pursuant to this section is confidential as provided in Section 38-90-35, except for reports submitted by a captive insurance company risk retention group formed as a risk retention group under the Product Liability Risk Retention Act of 1986, 15 U.S.C. Section 3901, et seq., as amended."
SECTION 5. Section 38-90-100 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 332 of 2006, is further amended to read: