Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Loans of minimum capital and surplus funds required by Sections 38-90-40(A) and 38-90-50(A) are prohibited."
SECTION 6. Section 38-90-110(B)(2) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 86 of 2007, is further amended to read:
"(2) An industrial insured captive insurance company or a captive insurance company formed as a risk retention group may not take credit for reserves on risks or portions of risks ceded to a reinsurer if the reinsurer is not in compliance with Sections 38-9-200, 38-9-210, and 38-9-220."
SECTION 7. Section 38-90-160 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 18 of 2013, is further amended to read:
"Section 38-90-160. (A) No provisions of this title, other than those contained in this chapter or contained in specific references contained in this chapter and regulations applicable to them, apply to captive insurance companies.
(B) The director may exempt, by rule, regulation, or order, special purpose captive insurance companies, other than a special purpose captive insurance company formed as a risk retention group, on a case by case basis, from provisions of this chapter that he determines to be inappropriate given the nature of the risks to be insured.
(C) The provisions of Sections 38-5-120(A)(3)(5), 38-5-120(C)(B), 38-5-120(D)(1), 38-5-120(D)(2), 38-9-225, 38-9-230, 38-21-10, 38-21-30, 38-21-60, 38-21-70, 38-21-90, 38-21-95, 38-21-120, 38-21-130, 38-21-140, 38-21-150, 38-21-160, 38-21-170, 38-21-250, 38-21-270, 38-21-280, 38-21-310, 38-21-320,