Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (C) A participant shall insure only its own risks through a sponsored captive insurance company, unless otherwise approved by the director.
(D) A risk retention group may not be either a sponsor or participant in a sponsored captive insurance company.
(E) A sponsored captive insurance company established pursuant to Section 38-90-210 may not be used to facilitate insurance securitizations, but may be established for the purpose of isolating the expenses and claims. Insurance securitization transactions utilizing protected cells are governed by Chapter 10 of this title."
SECTION 23. Section 38-90-450 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 28 of 2009, is further amended to read:
"Section 38-90-450. (A) A SPFC may be established as a stock corporation, limited liability company, mutual, partnership, or other form of organization approved by the director.
(B) The SPFC's organizational documents must limit the SPFC's authority to transact the business of insurance or reinsurance to those activities the SPFC conducts to accomplish its purpose as expressed in this article.
(C) The SPFC may not adopt a name that is the same as, deceptively similar to, or likely to be confused with or mistaken for another existing business name registered in this State.
(D) A SPFC may not have fewer than three incorporators or organizers of whom not fewer than two must be residents of this State.
(E) Before transmitting its organizational documents to the Secretary of State, the incorporators or organizers shall petition the director to issue a certificate setting forth a finding that the establishment and maintenance of the proposed SPFC promotes the general good of the State. In arriving at this finding the director may consider:
(1) the character, reputation, financial standing, and purposes of the incorporators or organizers;
(2) the character, reputation, financial responsibility, insurance experience, and business qualifications of the officers, directors, partners, members, manager, or organizers, as applicable;
(3) other aspects as the director considers advisable.
(F) The organizational documents, the certificate issued pursuant to subsection (E), and the required organization fees must be transmitted to the Secretary of State, who shall record the relevant organizational documents.
(GE) At least one of the members of the management of the SPFC must be a resident of this State.
(HF) A SPFC formed pursuant to the provisions of this article has the privileges of and is subject to the provisions of the 1976 Code, applicable to its formation, as well as the applicable provisions contained in this article. If a conflict occurs between a provision of the applicable law and a provision of this article, the latter controls.