Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (2) its capital and surplus at all times must be available to pay expenses of or claims against the sponsored captive insurance company and may not be used to pay expenses or claims attributable to a protected cell.
(3) Notwithstanding another provision of law or regulation, upon an order of conservation, rehabilitation, or liquidation of a sponsored captive insurance company, the receiver shall deal with the sponsored captive insurance company's assets and liabilities, including protected cell assets and protected cell liabilities, pursuant to the requirements of this chapter."
SECTION 19. Section 38-90-210 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 38-90-210. (A) One or more sponsors may form a sponsored captive insurance company under this chapter.
(B) A sponsored captive insurance company formed or licensed under this chapter may establish and maintain one or more protected cells to insure risks of one or more participants, subject to the following conditions:
(1) the shareholders of a sponsored captive insurance company must be limited to its participants and sponsors;
(2) each protected cell must be accounted for separately on the books and records of the sponsored captive insurance company to reflect the participants of the protected cell, the financial condition and results of operations of the protected cell, net income or loss, dividends or other distributions to participants, and other factors may be provided in the participant contract or required by the director;
(3) the assets of a protected cell must not be chargeable with liabilities arising out of any other insurance business the sponsored captive insurance company may conduct;
(4) no sale, exchange, or other transfer of assets may be made by the sponsored captive insurance company between or among any of its protected cells without the consent of the protected cells;
(5) no sale, exchange, transfer of assets, dividend, or distribution may be made from a protected cell to a sponsor or participant without the director's approval and in no event may the approval be given if the sale, exchange, transfer, dividend, or distribution would result in insolvency or impairment with respect to a protected cell;
(6) a sponsored captive insurance company annually shall file with the director financial reports the director requires, which shall include, but are not limited to, accounting statements detailing the financial experience of each protected cell;
(7) a sponsored captive insurance company shall notify the director in writing within ten business days of a protected cell that is insolvent or otherwise unable to meet its claim or expense obligations;