Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Information submitted pursuant to this section is confidential as provided in Section 38-90-35, except for reports submitted by a captive insurance company risk retention group formed as a risk retention group under the Product Liability Risk Retention Act of 1986, 15 U.S.C. Section 3901, et seq., as amended."
SECTION 12. Section 38-90-80(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 28 of 2009, is further amended to read:
"(A) At least once every five years, and whenever the director determines it to be prudent, the director personally, or by a competent person appointed by the director, shall visit each captive insurance company and thoroughly inspect and examine its affairs to ascertain its financial condition, its ability to fulfill its obligations, and whether it has complied with this chapter. The director may waive the requirement for a visit to the captive insurance company for pure captive insurance companies and for special purpose captive insurance companies. The expenses and charges of the examination must be paid to the State by the company or companies examined and the department shall issue its warrants for the proper charges incurred in all examinations."
SECTION 13. Section 38-90-90(C) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 28 of 2009, is amended to read:
"(C) Instead In lieu of suspending or revoking the license of a captive insurance company, the director may impose fines as provided for in Section 38-2-10."