Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (2829) 'Sponsored captive insurance company' means a captive insurance company:
(a) in which the minimum capital and surplus required by applicable law is provided by one or more sponsors;
(b) that is formed or licensed under this chapter;
(c) that insures the risks of separate participants through the contract; and
(d) that segregates each participant's liability through one or more protected cells.
(2930) 'Treasury rates' means the United States Treasury strips asked yield as published in the Wall Street Journal as of a balance sheet date."
SECTION 2. Section 38-90-40(A) and (B) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 291 of 2004, is further amended to read:
"(A)(1) The director may not issue a license to a captive insurance company unless the company possesses and maintains unimpaired paid-in capital of:
(a) in the case of a pure captive insurance company, not less than one hundred thousand dollars;
(b) in the case of an association captive insurance company incorporated as a stock insurer or organized as a limited liability company, not less than four hundred thousand dollars;
(c) in the case of an industrial insured captive insurance company incorporated as a stock insurer or organized as a limited liability company, or in the case of a captive insurance company formed as a risk retention group, not less than two hundred thousand dollars;
(d) in the case of a sponsored captive insurance company, not less than five hundred thousand dollars; however, if the sponsored captive insurance company does not assume any risk, the risks insured by the protected cells are homogeneous and there are no more than ten cells, the director may reduce this amount to an amount not less than one hundred fifty thousand dollars;
(e) in the case of a special purpose captive insurance company that is not a special purpose captive insurance company formed as a risk retention group, an amount determined by the director after giving due consideration to the company's business plan, feasibility study, and pro-formas, including the nature of the risks to be insured.
(2)(a) Except for a sponsored captive insurance company that does not assume any risk, the capital must be in the form of cash, cash equivalent, or an irrevocable letter of credit issued by a bank chartered by this State or a member bank of the Federal Reserve System with a branch office in this State or as approved by the director.
(b) For a sponsored captive insurance company that does not assume any risk, the capital also may be in the form of other high quality securities as approved by the director.