Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] In arriving at this finding the director may consider:
(1) the character, reputation, financial standing, and purposes of the incorporators;
(2) the character, reputation, financial responsibility, insurance experience, and business qualifications of the officers and directors; and
(3) other factors the director considers advisable.
(D) The capital stock of a captive reinsurance company must be issued at par value or greater.
(E) At least one of the members of the board of directors of a captive reinsurance company incorporated in this State must be a resident of this State."
SECTION 10. Section 38-90-60 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 28 of 2009, is further amended to read:
"Section 38-90-60. (A) A pure captive insurance company or a sponsored captive insurance company may be:
(1) incorporated as a stock insurer with its capital divided into shares and held by the stockholders;
(2) incorporated as a public benefit, mutual benefit, or religious nonprofit corporation with members in accordance with the South Carolina Nonprofit Corporation Act of 1994; or
(3) organized as a limited liability company with its capital divided into capital accounts and held by its members;
(4) incorporated as a mutual insurer without capital stock, the governing body of which is elected by the members of the insurer; or
(5) organized as a reciprocal insurer pursuant to Chapter 17.
(B) An association captive insurance company or an industrial insured captive insurance company may be:
(1) incorporated as a stock insurer with its capital divided into shares and held by the stockholders;
(2) organized as a limited liability company with its capital divided into capital accounts and held by its members;
(3) incorporated as a mutual insurer without capital stock, the governing body of which is elected by the member organizations of its association; or
(4) organized as a reciprocal insurer in accordance with Chapter 17.
(C) A captive insurance company may not have fewer than three incorporators or organizers of whom not fewer than two must be residents of this State.
(D) In the case of a captive insurance company formed as a corporation, a nonprofit corporation, or a limited liability company, before the articles of incorporation or articles of organization are transmitted to the Secretary of State, the incorporators or organizers shall petition the director to issue a certificate setting forth a finding that the establishment and maintenance of the proposed entity will promote the general good of the State. In arriving at this finding the director may consider:
(1) the character, reputation, financial standing, and purposes of the incorporators or organizers;