Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (C) Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, the Education Capital Improvements Sales and Use Tax authorized by this article also may be imposed in a county so long as the county or school district imposed a local sales and use tax to fund education capital improvements on January 1, 2014. The Education Capital Improvements Sales and Use Tax may be imposed pursuant to this subsection at any time after the local sales and use tax terminates."
SECTION 2. Section 4-10-460 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 316 of 2008, is amended to read:
"Section 4-10-460. The tax authorized in this article may be renewed and imposed within a county in the same manner as proceedings for the initial imposition of the tax. A referendum on the question of reimposition of a tax must not be held more earlier than within the calendar year which is two years before the date upon calendar year in which the tax then in effect is scheduled to terminate, but any reimposition is effective immediately upon the termination of the tax previously imposed."
SECTION 3. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.
This web page was last updated on March 19, 2014 at 9:27 PM