Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] TO AMEND SECTION 6-1-320 OF THE 1976 CODE RELATING TO THE LIMIT ON ANNUAL PROPERTY TAX MILLAGE INCREASES IMPOSED BY POLITICAL SUBDIVISIONS, TO ADD AN EXEMPTION FOR MILLAGE IMPOSED BY THE GOVERNING BODY FOR OPERATING REVENUE NECESSARY TO RETAIN A FIRE DEPARTMENT'S ISO RATING.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 6-1-320(B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(B) Notwithstanding the limitation upon millage rate increases contained in subsection (A), the millage rate limitation may be suspended and the millage rate may be increased upon a two-thirds vote of the membership of the local governing body for the following purposes:
(1) the deficiency of the preceding year;
(2) any catastrophic event outside the control of the governing body such as a natural disaster, severe weather event, act of God, or act of terrorism, fire, war, or riot;
(3) compliance with a court order or decree;
(4) taxpayer closure due to circumstances outside the control of the governing body that decreases by ten percent or more the amount of revenue payable to the taxing jurisdiction in the preceding year; or
(5) compliance with a regulation promulgated or statute enacted by the federal or state government after the ratification date of this section for which an appropriation or a method for obtaining an appropriation is not provided by the federal or state government.;
(6) purchase by the local governing body of undeveloped real property or of the residential development rights in undeveloped real property near an operating United States military base which property has been identified as suitable for residential development but which residential development would constitute undesirable residential encroachment upon the United States military base as determined by the local governing body. The local governing body shall enact an ordinance authorizing such purchase and the ordinance must state the nature and extent of the potential residential encroachment, how the purchased property or development rights would be used and specifically how and why this use would be beneficial to the United States military base, and what the impact would be to the United States military base if such purchase were not made.