Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] TO AMEND SECTION 6-1-320 OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING TO THE LIMIT ON ANNUAL PROPERTY TAX MILLAGE INCREASES IMPOSED BY POLITICAL SUBDIVISIONS, TO ADD AN EXEMPTION FOR MILLAGE IMPOSED BY THE GOVERNING BODY FOR OPERATING REVENUE NECESSARY TO RETAIN A FIRE DEPARTMENT'S ISO RATING.
Amend Title To Conform
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 6-1-320 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 57 of 2011, is amended further by adding an appropriately lettered subsection at the end to read:
"( )(1) Notwithstanding the limitation upon millage rate increases contained in subsection (A), a fire district's governing body may adopt an ordinance or resolution requesting the governing body of the county to conduct a referendum to suspend the millage rate limitation for general operating purposes of the fire district. If the governing body of the county agrees to hold the referendum and subject to the results of the referendum, the millage rate limitation may be suspended and the millage rate may be increased for general operating purposes of the fire district. The referendum must be held at the time of the general election, and upon a majority of the qualified voters within the fire district voting favorably in the referendum, the millage rate may be increased in the next fiscal year. The referendum must include the amount of the millage increase. The actual millage levy may not exceed the millage increase specified in the referendum.
(2) This subsection only applies to a fire district that existed on January 1, 2014, and serves less than seven hundred homes."
SECTION 2. Section 6-1-320 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 57 of 2011, is amended further by adding an appropriately lettered subsection at the end to read: