Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] I further swear (or affirm) that the present residence address listed herein is my sole legal place of residence and that I claim no other place as my legal residence." Any applicant convicted of fraudulently applying for registration is guilty of perjury and is subject to the penalty for that offense."
SECTION 5. Section 7-5-185(B)(5) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(5) An application submitted pursuant to this section must contain the applicant's name, sex, race, social security number, date and place of birth, residence address, mailing address, telephone number of the applicant, and location of prior voter registration. The applicant must affirm that he is not under a court order declaring him mentally incompetent, confined in a public prison, has never been convicted of a felony or offense against the election laws, or if previously convicted, that he has served his entire sentence, including probation and parole time, or has received a pardon for the conviction. Additionally, the applicant must attest to the following: "I do solemnly swear (or affirm) that I am a citizen of the United States and that on the date of the next ensuing election, I will have attained the age of eighteen years and am a resident of South Carolina, this county, and of my precinct.