Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Amend the bill, as and if amended, page 2 by inserting on line 23:
/ (I) The provision of this section do not apply to presidential preference primaries held pursuant to Section 7-11-20." /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Senator CAMPSEN explained the amendment.
The amendment was adopted.
Senator CORBIN proposed the following Amendment No. 2 (4R009.TDC), which was ruled out of order:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, page 2 by striking SECTION 4 and adding::
/ SECTION 4. Section 7-5-170(2) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(2) Form of application.--The application must be on a form prescribed and provided by the executive director and shall contain the following information: name, sex, race, social security number, date and place of birth, residence address, mailing address, telephone number of the applicant, and location of prior voter registration. The applicant must affirm that he is not under a court order declaring him mentally incompetent, confined in any public prison, has never been convicted of a felony or offense against the election laws, or if previously convicted that he has served his entire sentence, including probation and parole time, or has received a pardon for the conviction. Additionally, the applicant must take the following oath: "I, do solemnly swear (or affirm) that I am a citizen of the United States and that on the date of the next ensuing election, I will have attained the age of eighteen years and am a resident of South Carolina, this county, and of my precinct.