Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Senator CORBIN explained the amendment.
Senators MALLOY and SCOTT raised a Point of Order under Rule 24A that the amendment was out of order inasmuch as it was not germane to the Bill.
The PRESIDENT sustained the Point of Order.
Amendment No. 2 was ruled out of order.
Senator CORBIN proposed the following Amendment No. 3 (BBM\4C003.BBM.HTC13), which was ruled out of order:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding a penultimate new SECTION appropriately numbered to read:
/ SECTION __. Section 7-25-110 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 184 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 7-25-110. It is unlawful for a person qualified to vote at any general, special, or primary election for an office whether local, state, or federal to vote more than once at such election, for the same office. A person who violates the provisions of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor felony and, upon conviction, must be fined in the discretion of the court or imprisoned not more than three years imprisoned for a mandatory term of ten years. This sentence may not be suspended, nor may probation be granted. A person convicted of this offense is ineligible for parole." /