Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill, the question being the adoption of the previously proposed amendment and printed in the journal of March 13, 2013.
Senator HUTTO spoke on the amendment.
Senator HUTTO asked unanimous consent to withdraw the amendment.
The amendment was withdrawn.
Senator HUTTO proposed the following amendment (261R007.CBH) , which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding a new SECTION to read:
/ SECTION ___. A. Section 12-6-50 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 126 of 2012, is further amended by adding appropriately numbered items to read:
"( ) Section 68 relating to the reduction on itemized deductions and Section 151(d)(3) relating to the reduction on the personal exemption for:
(a) a joint return or surviving spouse with an adjusted gross income exceeding three hundred thousand dollars or the same adjusted gross income adjusted for inflation pursuant to Section 68, whichever is higher;
(b) a head of household with an adjusted gross income exceeding two hundred seventy-five thousand dollars or the same adjusted gross income adjusted for inflation pursuant to Section 68, whichever is higher; and
(c) an individual who is not married and who is not a surviving spouse or head of household with an adjusted gross income exceeding two hundred fifty thousand dollars or the same adjusted gross income adjusted for inflation pursuant to Section 68, whichever is higher."
B. From existing funds, the Department of Revenue shall create and distribute the forms and worksheets necessary to aid taxpayers in utilizing the provisions of this SECTION. /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Senator HUTTO explained the amendment.
The amendment was adopted.