Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] If the person's alcohol concentration is at least ten one-hundredths of one percent but less than sixteen one-hundredths of one percent, then the person must be punished by imprisonment for not less than two years nor more than six years. If the person's alcohol concentration is sixteen one-hundredths of one percent or more, then the person must be punished by imprisonment for not less than three years nor more than seven years." /
Amend the bill further, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered section to read:
/ SECTION __. Section 56-5-2933(I) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(I) A person charged for a violation of Section 56-5-2930 may be prosecuted pursuant to this section if the original testing of the person's breath or collection of other bodily fluids was performed within two hours of the time of arrest and reasonable suspicion existed to justify the traffic stop. A person may not be prosecuted for both a violation of Section 56-5-2930 and a violation of this section for the same incident. A person who violates the provisions of this section is entitled to a jury
trial and is afforded the right to challenge certain factors including the following:
(1) whether or not the person was lawfully arrested or detained;
(2) the period of time between arrest and testing;
(3) whether or not the person was given a written copy of and verbally informed of the rights enumerated in Section 56-5-2950;
(4) whether the person consented to taking a test pursuant to Section 56-5-2950, and whether the:
(a) reported alcohol concentration at the time of testing was eight five one-hundredths of one percent or more;
(b) individual who administered the test or took samples was qualified pursuant to Section 56-5-2950;
(c) tests administered and samples obtained were conducted pursuant to Section 56-5-2950 and regulations adopted pursuant to Section 56-5-2951(O) and Section 56-5-2953(F); and
(d) machine was working properly." /
Amend the bill further, as and if amended, page 32, by striking lines 19-21, and inserting:
/ an eight a five one-hundredths of one percent simulator test must be performed and the result must reflect a reading between 0.076 0.046 percent and 0.084 0.054 percent.