Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The route restrictions, requirements, and fees imposed by the department for the issuance of the restricted license issued pursuant to this item are the same as those provided in this section had the person requested a contested case hearing. A restricted license is valid until the person successfully completes a certified Alcohol and Drug Safety Action Program, unless the person fails to complete or make satisfactory progress to complete the program."
SECTION 15. Section 56-5-2990 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 56-5-2990. (A)(1) The Department of Motor Vehicles shall suspend the driver's license of a person who is convicted, receives sentence upon a plea of guilty or of nolo contendere, or forfeits bail posted for a violation of Section 56-5-2930, 56-5-2933, or for the violation of another law or ordinance of this State or of a municipality
of this State a law of another state that prohibits a person from driving a motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor, drugs, or narcotics for six months for the first conviction, plea of guilty or nolo contendre, or forfeiture of bail; one year for the a second conviction, plea of guilty or of nolo contendere, or forfeiture of bail; two years for the a third conviction, plea of guilty or of nolo contendere, or forfeiture of bail; and a permanent revocation of the driver's license for the a fourth or subsequent conviction, plea of guilty or of nolo contendere, or forfeiture of bail. Only those violations which occurred within ten years including and immediately preceding the date of the last violation shall constitute prior violations within the meaning of this section. However, if the third conviction occurs within five years from the date of the first offense, then the department shall suspend the driver's license for four years. A person whose license is revoked following conviction for a fourth offense as provided in this section is forever barred from being issued any license by the Department of Motor Vehicles to operate a motor vehicle except as provided in Section 56-1-385 alcohol or other drugs.
(2) For a first offense:
(a) If a person refused to submit to a breath test pursuant to Section 56-5-2950, the person's driver's license must be suspended six months. The person is not eligible for a provisional license pursuant to Article 7, Chapter 1, Title 56. In lieu of serving the remainder of the suspension, the person may enroll in the Ignition Interlock Device Program pursuant to Section 56-5-2941, end the suspension, and obtain an ignition interlock restricted license pursuant to Section