South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (1)    payment of a fifty-dollar renewal fee by the applicant. This fee must be waived for disabled veterans and retired law enforcement officers;

(2)(1)    completion of the renewal application; and

(3)(2)    submission of a photocopy of the applicant's valid South Carolina driver's license or South Carolina identification card, or if the applicant is a qualified nonresident, a photocopy of the applicant's valid driver's license or identification card issued by the state in which the applicant resides."

SECTION    2.    Section 23-31-216 of the 1976 Code is repealed.

SECTION    3.    Section 23-31-600(E) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(E)    The agency or department may charge the retired law enforcement officer a reasonable fee for issuing the identification card and must provide the retired officer with the opportunity to qualify to carry a firearm under the same standards for training and qualification for active law enforcement officers to carry firearms. However, the agency or department, as provided in 18 U. S. C. Section 926C(c)(5), may require the retired officer to pay the actual expenses of the training and qualification."

SECTION    4.    This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

----XX----

This web page was last updated on January 14, 2015 at 9:39 AM