South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Frank A. Rainwater, Executive Director

Revenue and Fiscal Affairs Office

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 44-53-370, AS AMENDED, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO DRUG OFFENSES, SO AS TO CONFORM THE LANGUAGE OF TRAFFICKING IN ILLEGAL DRUGS PROVISIONS, INCLUDING OPIATES AND HEROIN, TO THE LANGUAGE OF THE PROVISIONS CONCERNING POSSESSION AND DISTRIBUTION OF CERTAIN ILLEGAL DRUGS WHICH WOULD INCLUDE SYNTHETIC OPIATES, AMONG OTHER DRUGS.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 44-53-370(e)(3) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(3)    four grams or more of any morphine, opium, salt, isomer, or salt of an isomer thereof, including heroin, as described in Section 44-53-190 or 44-53-210 controlled substance classified in Schedule I (b) and (c) which is a narcotic drug and in Schedule II which is a narcotic drug, or four grams or more of any mixture containing any of these substances, is guilty of a felony which is known as 'trafficking in illegal drugs' and, upon conviction, must be punished as follows if the quantity involved is:

(a)    four grams or more, but less than fourteen grams:

1.    for a first offense, a term of imprisonment of not less than seven years nor more than twenty-five years, no part of which may be suspended nor probation granted, and a fine of fifty thousand dollars;

2.    for a second or subsequent offense, a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment of twenty-five years, no part of which may be suspended nor probation granted, and a fine of one hundred thousand dollars;

(b)    fourteen grams or more but less than twenty-eight grams, a mandatory term of imprisonment of twenty-five years, no part of which may be suspended nor probation granted, and a fine of two hundred thousand dollars;

(c)    twenty-eight grams or more, a mandatory term of imprisonment of not less than twenty-five years nor more than forty years, no part of which may be suspended nor probation granted, and a fine of two hundred thousand dollars;"