South Carolina General Assembly
[…] View the latest legislative information at the website

VERSIONS OF THIS BILL

12/3/2014

(Text matches printed bills. Document has been reformatted to meet World Wide Web specifications.)

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 16-23-20 OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING TO EXCEPTIONS TO THE UNLAWFUL CARRYING OF HANDGUNS, TO PROVIDE AN EXCEPTION FOR A PERSON WHO SERVED ON ACTIVE DUTY FOR A PERIOD OF MORE THAN ONE HUNDRED EIGHTY DAYS AND WAS DISCHARGED OR RELEASED FROM ACTIVE DUTY WITH AN HONORABLE DISCHARGE.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 16-23-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 16-23-20.    It is unlawful for anyone to carry about the person any handgun, whether concealed or not, except as follows, unless otherwise specifically prohibited by law:

(1)    regular, salaried law enforcement officers, and reserve police officers of a state agency, municipality, or county of the State, uncompensated Governor's constables, law enforcement officers of the federal government or other states when they are carrying out official duties while in this State, deputy enforcement officers of the Natural Resources Enforcement Division of the Department of Natural Resources, and retired commissioned law enforcement officers employed as private detectives or private investigators;

(2)    current or former members of the Armed Forces of the United States, the National Guard, organized reserves,; or the State Militia when on duty;