South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Read the first time January 13, 2015.

            

THE COMMITTEE ON JUDICIARY

To whom was referred a Bill (S. 163) to amend Section 5-1-26(a) of the 1976 Code, relating to the duties of the Joint Legislative Committee on Municipal Incorporation, to provide the committee, etc., respectfully

REPORT:

That they have duly and carefully considered the same and recommend that the same do pass with amendment:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting therein the following:

/        SECTION    1.    Section 5-1-26(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 5-1-26.    (A)    The Joint Legislative Committee on Municipal Incorporation is created to review the:

(1)    petition and documentation submitted by an area seeking municipal incorporation and to make a recommendation to the Secretary of State whether the area meets the minimum service standard incorporation requirements as provided in Section 5-1-30.; and

(2)    documentation submitted concerning the continuation of a municipality's certificate of incorporation and to make a recommendation to the Secretary of State as to whether the municipality is providing municipal services warranting the continuation of its certificate of incorporation."

SECTION    2.    Title 5, Chapter 1 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding: