South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (9)    using fund revenues to provide incentive bonus payments to breeders and owners using best practices, in the amounts and subject to the criteria the board and the commissioner shall determine.

Section 46-57-50.    The State Auditor shall conduct annual audits of the Equine Promotion Fund, and the manner in which the assessments are imposed and expended to ensure that the funds are collected and utilized as required by this chapter."

SECTION    2.    Section 12-6-5060(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(A)(1)    Each taxpayer required to file a state individual income tax return may contribute to the:

(a)    War Between the States Heritage Trust Fund established pursuant to Section 51-18-115,;

(b)    the Nongame Wildlife and Natural Areas Program Fund established pursuant to Section 50-1-280,;

(c)    the Children's Trust Fund of South Carolina established pursuant to Section 63-11-910,;

(d)    the Eldercare Trust Fund of South Carolina established pursuant to Section 43-21-160,; or

(e)    the First Steps to School Readiness Fund established pursuant to Section 63-11-1750,;

(f)    the South Carolina Military Family Relief Fund established pursuant to Article 3, Chapter 11, Title 25,;

(g)    the Donate Life South Carolina established pursuant to Section 44-43-1310,;

(h)    the Veterans' Trust Fund of South Carolina established pursuant to Chapter 21, of Title 25,;

(i)        the South Carolina Litter Control Enforcement Program (SCLCEP) and used by the Governor's Task Force on Litter only for the SCLCEP Program,;

(j)        the South Carolina Law Enforcement Assistance Program (SCLEAP) and used as provided in Section 23-3-65,;

(k)    the South Carolina Department of Parks, Recreation and Tourism for use in the South Carolina State Park Service in the manner the General Assembly provides,;

(l)        the South Carolina Forestry Commission for use in the state forest system,;

(m)    the South Carolina Department of Natural Resources for use in its programs and operations,;

(n)    K-12 public education for use in the manner the General Assembly provides by law,;

(o)    South Carolina Conservation Bank Trust Fund established pursuant to Section 48-59-60,; or

(p)    the Financial Literacy Trust Fund as established pursuant to Section 59-29-510,; or

(q)    the Equine Promotion Fund administered by the South Carolina Department of Agriculture pursuant to Chapter 57, Title 46.

(2)    The contribution is made by designating the contribution on the return.