Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] SECTION 12. Section 56-1-396(F) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(F) Qualifying suspensions include, and are limited to, suspensions pursuant to Sections 34-11-70, 56-1-120, 56-1-170, 56-1-185, 56-1-240, 56-1-270, 56-1-290, 56-1-460(A)(1), 56-2-2740, 56-9-351, 56-9-354, 56-9-357, 56-9-430, 56-9-490, 56-9-610, 56-9-620, 56-10-225, 56-10-240, 56-10-270, 56-10-520, 56-10-530, and 56-25-20. Qualifying suspensions do not include suspensions pursuant to Section 56-5-2990 or Section 56-5-2945, and do not include suspensions pursuant to Section 56-1-460 if the person drives a motor vehicle when the person's license has been suspended or revoked pursuant to Section 56-5-2990 or Section 56-5-2945."
SECTION 13. Section 56-1-460(A)(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(A)(1) Except as provided in item (2), a person who drives a motor vehicle on any a public highway of this State when his the person's license to drive is canceled, suspended, or revoked must, upon conviction, be punished as follows:
(a) for a first offense, fined three hundred dollars or imprisoned for up to thirty days, or both;
(b) for a second offense, fined six hundred dollars or imprisoned for up to sixty consecutive days, or both; and
(c) for a third and or subsequent offense, fined one thousand dollars, and imprisoned for up to ninety days or confined to a person's place of residence pursuant to the Home Detention Act for not less than up to ninety days nor more than six months. No portion of a term of imprisonment or confinement under home detention may be suspended by the trial judge except when the court is suspending a term of imprisonment upon successful completion of the terms and conditions of confinement under home detention. For purposes of this item, a person sentenced to confinement pursuant to the Home Detention Act is required to pay for the cost of such confinement.
(d) Notwithstanding the provisions of Sections 22-3-540, 22-3-545, 22-3-550, and 14-25-65, an offense punishable under this item may be tried in magistrates or municipal court.
(e)(i) A person convicted of a first or second offense of this item, as determined by the records of the department, and who is employed or enrolled in a college or university at any time while his the person's driver's license is suspended pursuant to this item, may apply for a route restricted driver's license permitting him the person to drive only to and from work or his the person's place of education and in the course of his the person's employment or education during the period of suspension. The department may issue the route restricted driver's license only upon a showing by the person that he the person is employed or enrolled in a college or university and that he the person lives further than one mile from his the person's place of employment or place of education.