South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The license of a dentist, dental therapist, or dental hygienist who does not either reside or practice in South Carolina for a period of six successive years is considered inactive. The time spent in active service by any person in the armed forces or public health service of the United States or with the Veterans' Administration is not construed as absence from or failure to practice in the State. Relicensing after an absence of over six years may be made at the discretion of the board upon proof of high professional fitness and moral character."

SECTION    5.    Section 40-15-180(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 40-15-180.    (1)    The board shall receive complaints by any person against a licensed dentist, dental therapist, or dental hygienist, or against a registered dental technician, and shall require the same to be submitted to it in the form of an affidavit. Upon receipt of a complaint, the director, or such other person as the president may designate, shall investigate the allegations of the complaint and make a report to the board concerning his investigation. If the board shall then desire to proceed further it may, in its discretion, file a formal accusation charging the dentist, dental therapist, dental hygienist, or dental technician with a violation of a provision of this chapter. The accusation shall be signed by the president or vice-president on behalf of the board. When the accusation is filed, and the board shall set a date for a hearing thereon, the director of the board shall notify the accused in writing, not less than thirty days prior to the hearing date, of the date fixed for the hearing and a true copy of the accusation shall be attached to the notice. The accused may appear and show cause why his license should not be suspended or revoked. The accused shall have the right to be confronted with and to cross-examine the witnesses against him and shall have the right to counsel. In instances where a board member has made the initial investigation of a complaint, he shall not sit with the board at the hearing of such complaint."

SECTION    6.    Section 40-15-190 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: